Results
Saturday 15 October
Honeypot Mile Epsom Methodist Hall
Congrats to Adam Gallagher who created alittle history winning the Honeypot one or two years after his father took out the title.Grace Wilson was 1st woman in a very good time of 5m30.
Mike Potter 4:45 (1st on wheels)
1. Adam Gallagher 5:08
2. Ian Sussex 5:28 (Master)
3. Grace Wilson 5:49 (1st Women)
4. Patrick Silveira 7:01
5. Bridie Silveira 7:45
6. Joshua Rowbotham 7:48
7. David Rowbotham 7:48
1 October 2016 NZ Road Relay Champs
Venue: Rotorua
We had a great time away with all 4 teams making it to the start and finish lines;
Senior Men 6th
Junior Women 6th
Junior Men 7th
Masters Men 13th
Our thanks to our drivers and helpers over the weekend and also to the
Lion Foundation for their financial support.
To those that went away there are some who still need to pay for the weekend or for the Saturday night dinner - please do so asap.
Tuesday 20 Sept Auckland Secondary Schools Road Championships Bruce Pulman Park
Intermediate Boys
6 Nick MURPHY
34 Pasinda MUDANNAYAKA
Senior Girls
2 Catrin DAWSON
13 Heidi ROBINSON
25 Grace WILSON
29 Laura STEWART
Senior Boys
7 Andrew MOORMAN
Saturday 17 Sept AAI ROAD RELAY CHAMPIONSHIPS Mt Smart Stadium
Venue: Mt Smart Stadium – 51 O’Rorke Road, Penrose. Each lap was 2.6km
Well done teams!
Men 30.6km.- Senior: Wesley A 1:45:07 1, Wesley B 2, Auckland City Athletics 3.
Fastest 2.35km lap; William Harris (Wes) and Steven Langdon (Pak) 7:34.
Junior Women: ACA 1:16:48 1, Wesley 2, Pakuranga 3.
Junior Men: no result yet
Sunday 21 Aug ATHLETICS AUCKLAND ROAD CHAMPIONHIPS GP6
Venue: Bruce Pulman Park
Grade Place Dist
U18W 7 Heidi Robinson 22:21 5000m
MU18 7 Sam Duncan 21:40 6000m
MU18 12 Pasindu Mudannayaka 23:28 6000m
MU20 1 Andrew Moorman 27:07 8000m
SM 3 William Harris 31:35:00 10000m
SM 7 Thomas Moyes 32:13:00 10000m
SM 9 Alex Parlane 33:10:00 10000m
SM 10 Tony Payne 33:22:00 10000m
MM45 7 Patrick Silveira 54:35:00 10000m
Saturday 13 August 2016 ACA Pairs Race
Venue: Cornwall Park Cricket Club, Cornwall Park
August 7th - Auckland Domain NZ Cross Country Championships
Great to see so many Wesley runners competing in the National Champs in the Domain - Well done to the evergreen Liam Scopes taking out Bronze in the M35-40 champs - not all that glitters is gold!
Sat 23 July Akl XC Champs Grand Prix 5
Venue: (TBC)
PHOTOS from Scott
Sat 9 July Athletics Auckland Grand Prix 4
Venue: Long Bay Regional Park (TBC)
Always a favourite run over the grass along the front of Long Bay and the shortest course for many.
Click Here to enter online via Athletics Auckland website
EVENT PHOTOS from Scott
25 June Teams XC
Venue: Barry Curtis Park Grand Prix 3
Race 3 of the XC series and as it is the Teams race it would be great to have as many running as possible to make up teams in the various age groups. Entries close 27 June -
Click Here to enter online via Athletics Auckland website
28 May 2016 Pakuranga XC
(Grand Prix Race 2)
Venue: Lloyd Elsmore Park, Cascade Road, Pakuranga
Grade Place Name Time Dist
GU15 27 Brydie Silveria 11:55 2000m
WU18 7 Zaria Ireland 17:15 4000m
BU15 23 Corey Nelson 22:22 4000m
MU18 5 Sam Duncan 22:33 6000m
MU18 22 Pasindu Mudannayake 25:44 6000m
MU20 4 Andrew Moorman 29:14 8000m
MM45 6 Jonathan Drake 35:31 8000m
MM45 11 Patrick Silveira 43:24 8000m
SM 7 Liam Scopes 35:27 10000m
SM 8 Andrew Stewart 35:36 10000m
21 May 2016 Junior OneK Challenge
Venue: Cornwall Park Cricket Grounds, Cornwall Park
Thanks to those that braved the weather and ran, supported or helped organise - good job all round.
7 May 2016 Pukekohe XC - Race 1
Venue: Pukekohe Show Grounds, Pukekohe
A hot and dry start to the season saw a small group head to the South. Congratulation to Guy winning the MU20 and Katherine coming 3rd in the WU20.
Place Grade Name Dist Time
9 WU18 Zaria Ireland 4000m 18:04
13 WU18 Heidi Robinson 4000m 19:07
20 BU15 Corey Nelson 4000m 20:29
3 WU20 Katherine Badham 6000m 25:10
17 MU18 Sam Duncan 6000m 25:20
21 MU18 Luke Meadowcroft 6000m 26:12
1 MU20 Guy Kilmister 6000m 20:53
4 SM Andrew Stewart 8000m 29:03
8 MM45 Patrick Silveira 8000m 45:26
30 April 2016 Rotorua Marathon & NZ Champs
Well done to Tony Payne taking 4th place in 2hrs 29:49
Alex Parlane fresh from his bronze medal at the NZ 1500m reigned supreme but was chased hard by Katherine Badham and a rapidly improving David Ireland.