Sharman Cup movements: Player transfers


*Please note: If clubs and/or team information is missing, they have not been submitted before the deadline. Placings from 2016 are based on results before final playoffs.

 

Club: Bay Roskill              

Place in 2016: 3rd 

Coach: Jono Paul

Captain: Silila Vaivai

In:

Out:

 

Club: East Coast Bays Barracudas

Place in 2016: 11th

Coach: Ross Hilton

Captain: Ricky Bogue 

Returning players: Josh Hale (Mt Albert), Ian Mills (Mt Albert), Alin Zaharia (Ellerslie), Dan Rogers (Glenfield), Caleb Carter (Te Atatu), Jack Allen Keebra (Australia).

In: Korey Craig (Hibiscus Coast), Marshall (Mala) Tepania (Te Atatu) Koatu George (Glenora).

Out: Tui Samoa, Troy Thompson (Ponsonby). 

 

Club: Hibiscus Coast Raiders

Place in 2016: 5th

Coach: Mike Heke

Captain: Buck Hall

In: (A few players from Glenfield and Papakura names tbc)

Out: Nil. All players have stayed on for the 2017 season.

 

Club: Manukau Magpies

Place in 2016: 14th

Coach: John Sione

Co-captains: Junior Scanlan Lavea/ Western Siaki

In: Tanuhala Naitoko (Papatoetoe), Michael Otuhiva (Mt Ablert).

Out: Okomaka Talagi (Australia), Saul Lealaitafea (Australia), John Fekau (Australia).

 

Club: Manurewa Marlins

Place in 2016: 8th

Co-coaches: Neecrom Areaiiti/ James Hema/ Johnny Blacklock/ Wayne Bailey

Captain: Jesse Filipo

In: Mariota Mariota (Papakura), Amosa Tusiane (Mangere), Buchanan Rawhiti (Manukau), Kenneth Edmonds (Otara).

Out: Elijah Mecury-Leafa (Mangere), Steve Reynolds (Australia), Childson Latu (Australia), Aaron Macdonald (Pakuranga).

 

Club: New Lynn Stags

Place in 2016: 13th

Coach: Kildaire (Tea) Faumuina

Captain: Saunoa (Noa) Utumapu

In: Saunoa (Noa) Utumapu (Te Atatu), Jeremiah Poutu (Te Atatu), Dakota Ruta (Glenora), Shawn Ray Pafalani, Hiro Faaumuumu (Glenora), Conner Mau’u, Simon Gibson, Kane Hannam, Ethan Povey, Neemia King (Glenora).

Out: Stan Mulle, Hantz Muller (Ponsonby), Bailey Thomas (Marist), Ezra Clark (Glenora).

 

Club: Otahuhu Leopards

Place in 2016: Relegated from Fox Memorial

Coach: John Ackland

Captain: Fred Turuwhenua

In:

Out:

 

Club: Otara Scorpions

Place in 2016: 7th

Coach:  Shontayn Taratu

Captain: Uila Aiolupo

In: Uila Aiolupo (Papakura), Terry Hill (Otahuhu), Terrence Montgomery (Otahuhu), Tengei Lapale (Otahuhu), Cody Mahuika (Otahuhu), Joseph Heta (Otahuhu), Fanuatele Nanai-Seturo (Otahuhu), Vernon Tooala (Otahuhu), Ezekiel Tasipale (Otahuhu), Jackson Faavaoga (South Port Tigers, Australia), Riu Isaia (Manurewa)

Out: Nil.

 

Club: Pakuranga Jaguars

Place in 2016: 9th

Coach: Richard Johnson

Captain: Hamo Tama Hamo

In: Jared Nuku (Mount Wellington), Aaron Macdonald (Manurewa), Eric Groves (Ellerslie), Keron Tuala (Manukau).

Out: Temesia Nemani (Orange Hawks, Australia).

 

Club: Papatoetoe Panthers

Place in 2016: 6th

Coach: Adam Tupua

Co-captains: Alec Wintersten/ Palu Tapaevalu

In: Palu Tapaevalu (Mt Albert).

Out: Nil.

 

Club: Ponsonby Ponies 

Coach: John Mana

Captains: Aaron Nootai/ Dion Briggs.

In: Aaron Nootai (Pt Chevalier), Dion Briggs (Pt Chevalier), Daniel Bell (Pt Chevalier), Taaniela Kava (Pt Chevalier), Damon Niko (Richmond), Tama Guthrie (Richmond), Stanley Muller (New Lynn), Hantz Muller (New Lynn). Some transfers still pending.

Out: Nil.

 

Club: Waitemata Seagulls

Place in 2016: 4th

Coach: Rob Luisi

Captain: Suliano Faukafa

In: Trevor Strickland (East Coast Bays), Allen Taua (Glenora), Alfred Kolio (Glenora), Nathan Satae (Glenora), Vincent Mareko (Te Atatu).

Out: Vaiala Fou (Australia).

Latest News