Waikato Rugby Union - Boys U16s,17s, 18 Dev

WAIKATO BOYS U16, 17, 18

IMPORTANT NOTICE 12/10/02021: 

Tena Koutou Katoa,

With the government’s announcement yesterday afternoon regrading Waikato region remaining in level 3 possibly until Friday morning has lead Waikato Rugby Union cancelling all development games this year.

It unfortunate that we were unable to complete the development series that was planned due to covid restrictions in and around our region, our Waikato Rugby Development Team is very fortunate and proud to have people such as yourselves available for our programs this year, this not only allows the kids to connect and grow with others of there same age but also have an opportunity to be coached by some different coaches to inspire them to love our game.

To our managers, without your support to our coaches they cannot deliver the quality of work to the players. I’m very proud of the team we had assembled for these roles this year and most certainly look forward to what we can achieve next year.

Hei Kona mai

WRU Wayne Maxwell and Paul Martin

2021 WAIKATO BOYS U16 DEVELOPMENT 

U16 Boys Development Camp
IMPORTANT NOTICE: The last remaining games have been cancelled due to covid levels.

Waikato BLACK Team Management
Cameron Moorby Attack Coach
M: 0274 482 913
Ryan Mauriohooho, Defence Coach
M: 021 029 38549 
Team Manager Craig Nicholson  M:276605329

Waikato RED Team Management
Niko Masirewa: M: 021 856 059
Jordan Farrington
Team Manager Grant Salsbery M:021 883 362

NZ Harlequins Team 3 Management
TK Moeke, Attack Coach M: 021 771 116
Matt Jones, Defence Coach M: 0277 797 784
​​​​​​​Team Manager Terence Smith M:021 686 854

Contact: Paul Martin paulm@mooloo.co.nz 
Mobile: 021 401 552
​​​​​​​Wayne Maxwell waynem@mooloo.co.nz
Mobile: 0226534920

These were the players that were available to train and play in the lead up games. The teams were divideed intyo 3 equal teams for the Chiefs Carnival tournament.

Harlequins U16 Team
​​​​​​​Chris Nu’u
Jeff Rich
Dylan Mc Donald
Tom Mc Carthy
Jacob Te Rangi
DylanEti
Jack  Ruske
Xavier Mihaere
Tevita Vaea
Liam Henderson
Deeshaye Vaetoe-Tuimauga
Preston Sykes
Anthony White
Micha Fale
Oliver Fernyhough
Mac Russ
Hunter Robinson
JackSamuels
Temala Johanson
Charlie Stewart
Elijah Hicks
Petley Devon
Taine Moeke
Dom Hedley
Robbie Te Ripo

Waikato Red U16 Team
Vaea Finau
Inga Kokohu
Misieli Fosita
Beau Wallis
Aaron Hemi
Liam McPhearson
Josiah Moetara
Kaleb Tapara
Jake Mathis
Hunter McKenzie
Nathaniel Pepene-Tanevesi
Noah Tuhakaraina
Gwyn Williams
Kyan Rangitutia
Lachlann McCarthy
Carlos Miln
Lachy Dawe
Rhien Scrimgeour
Lachie Kay
Dan Ticklepenny
Kohan Bigham
Archie Hazlett
Caleb Lawrence
​​​​​​​Luka Drnasin

Waikato Black U16 Team
Iotia Teokotai
Cole Craig
Damien Arnold
Joe Harcourt
Cooper Beveridge
​​​​​​​Tama Hodgson
Nathan Walters
Liam Anderson
Oliver Mathis
Curtis Saxon
Rangiwai Lunjevich
Wesley Curulala
Hiraka Waitai-Haenga
Caelys-Paul Putoko
Farrell Quin
Ray-ven Tipene
Kane Gibberd
Nicaiah  Boynton
Matua Holmes
Harrison Meads
Leyton Eales
Matt McKinley
Aaron Davey
Simione Veatupu
Carlos Hurtado

2021 WAIKATO BOYS 17 DEVELOPMENT 

U17 NZ Harlequins Boys Final Sqaud 2021
​​​​​​​
A massive thanks to the NZ Harlequins Rugby Club for funding and supprting this development rugby camp. 
​​​​​​​
http://www.nzharlequins.co.nz

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The last remaining games have been cancelled due to covid levels.​​​​​​​

Team Management
Joey Nayacakalou Coach 
John Peel Coach 
Damian Mills Manager

​​​​​​​Candice Macinnes Physio

Contact: Paul Martin paulm@mooloo.co.nz 
​​​​​​​Mobile: 021 401 552
Wayne Maxwell waynem@mooloo.co.nz​​​​​​​Mobile: 0226534920

NZ Harlequins U17s final 2021 Squad:
​​​​​​​Jack Scragg             St Peters
Levi Hazelton           HBHS
Joel Hazelton           HBHS
William Martin          HBHS
Jack Tuck                HBHS
Archie Davidson      St Peters
Harry Boyle             St Peters
Andrew Smith          St Peters
Toby Robb               St Pauls
Hoani Ham              HBHS
Darcy Keenan          Matamata
Pouvalu Tupou         HBHS
Harrison Langi         Rototuna
Fletcher Meads        Putaruru
Rui Farrant               St Peters
Kai Meiklejohn          HBHS
S J Volshenk            Rototuna
Nathan Jordan          HBHS
Cody Vai                   St Peters
Reegan Aarsen         Matamata
Zac Coffey                HBHS
Layken Tua               St Pauls
Brodie Robinson       HBHS
Manaia Williams        HBHS
Renata  Palmer         HBHS
Harry Trumm             St Pauls
Kahmo Binoka          St Johns
George Muir              St Peters
Zach Kama                SJC
Jack O’Brien             SJC (Injured)
Niah Church Jones   SPC

Standbye Development
Brendan Davey          Putaruru
Nathan Smith             Cambridge
Eli Adlington               St Pauls
Daniel Vahai               Rototuna
Theo Millington           Rototuna

2021 WAIKATO BOYS 18 DEVELOPMENT

 U18 Boys Development  -Town - Country

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The last remaining games have been cancelled due to covid levels.

Team Management
​​​​​​​Travis Church Head Coach
Sam Blatchford Assistant Coach
Sam Gibbons Assistant Coach
Ryan Gulbransen Team Manager: 027 740 2875
Des Tyler Team Manager: 0
21 144 4555

WRU Contact: Paul Martin paulm@mooloo.co.nz 
Mobile: 021 401 552
WRU Wayne Maxwell waynem@mooloo.co.nz
​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Mobile: 0226534920

Big thanks to all the players that participated and played in the Thames Valley game of 3 halves and the John Porima series.

Country Black

1. Tyson Smith
2. Ollie Robinson
3. Diesel Jakeman
4. Ryley Emery
5. Norman Wise
6. Callum Maullin
7. Hoani Decleene
9. Zealan Prime
10. Beau Peart
11. Sean Mitchell
12. Dredon Waata Wharawhara
13. Charles Salesi
14. Ruben Maniapoto- King
15. Callum Hall
16. Xavier Newport
17. Leon Mackie
18. Cayden Easterbrook
19. Ty Demler Findlay

20. Braedan Deher
21. Jaeydan Roberts
22. Carlos De’har

23. Riley Dixon
24.
Leon Mackey
25. Reuben Gillett

26. Hunter Reily
27. Thomas Came

CITY RED
1.Jaeroslav Tamala
2. Lincoln Winter
3. Cavan Nikau Rush 
4. Tevita Taukei'aho 
5. Ethan McKenzie

6. Taylor Wright 

7.Connor Jacobsen 

8. Tiernan Sanders

9. Kieran Draper

10. Adrein Wharawhara
11.
Dean Ralph 
12. Josh Blackie

13. Amilame Finau

14.
Kipoe Lio
15. Henry Palmer

16. Dante Parata

17. Kastin Baretoka

18. Arleigh Eden

19. Lynden Leef

20. Jack Bayley

21. Daeton Moana Ruland

22. Adam Kelly 

23. Ben Russell

24. Flynn West 

25. Cullen Aveyard

​​​​​​​26.Unaloto Faanunu