Staff
Deans
Anna Haddon
YEAR 9 ASSOCIATE DEAN
Teacher at The Hub, SENCO
[email protected]
Lesley Paxton
Year 12 DEAN
Teacher of Biology
TIC Te Mana Kowhiri (Alternative Education)
[email protected]
Head of Learning Areas (HoLA)
Peter Leathley
HoLA HEALTH/PHYSICAL EDUCATION/OUTDOOR ED
Teacher of Physical Education
Nick Wiffen
HoLA SCIENCES/ICT
Teacher of Physics, Science, ICT Coordinator, TIC Squash
[email protected]
ARTS
HoLA- Lauren Kidd - [email protected]
ART
Bessie Adie - [email protected] (on leave)
Vanessa Cruse - [email protected]
Sharyn Tasker - [email protected]
DANCE
TIC - Olivia Martin - [email protected]
DRAMA
TIC - Emily Shepherd - [email protected]
MUSIC
TIC - Hilary Sinclair - [email protected]
Arts Co-ordinator: Trish Taylor - [email protected]
CAREERS, TRANSITION and GATEWAY
Careers and Transition
Amy Dalton
Teacher of Transition, Careers Advisor [email protected]
Careers Pathway Adviser - Kirsten Norfield [email protected]
Gateway
Beccy-Jo Burnett [email protected]
Coordinator: Kathryn Beatson [email protected]
COUNSELLING
Guidance Counsellors At Te Whare Pora – The House
HOD: Luke Walton - [email protected]
Wendy van den Berg - [email protected]
Receptionist: [email protected]
INTERNATIONAL
Homestay Manager and International Director - Naomi Uren [email protected]
International Marketing Manager: Nicki Saunders-Loder [email protected]
LANGUAGES
ENGLISH
HoLA - Sarah.Matheson [email protected]
Nich Campbell - [email protected]
Jessica Cooper - [email protected]
Ashleigh Cumming - [email protected]
Jessica Henderson - [email protected]
Dylan Nicol - [email protected]
Danielle Davis-Nicol - [email protected]
Vicki McKerrow - [email protected]
Steve McLeod - [email protected]
Christina Manawaiti - [email protected]
Silvia Turner - [email protected]
ESOL Janine Joubert-Burger - [email protected]
JAPANESE
Yuki Yoda - [email protected]
TE REO MAORI
Tania Corbett - [email protected]
KAPA HAKA
Maihi Barber Resource Teacher - [email protected]
LEARNING SUPPORT
Learning Support Coordinator: Jan Trafford - [email protected]
SENCO: Anna Haddon - [email protected]
Reader Writer Co-ordinator: Julie Marshall - [email protected]
THE BASE - Te Whare Pukeone
Teacher In Charge - Mel Stewart [email protected]
Teacher Aides at The Base:
Steve Bache [email protected]
Debbie Dale [email protected]
Eilish Gear [email protected]
Michelle Hawthorne [email protected]
Michelle Moore [email protected]
Peta Strong [email protected]
THE HUB
Anna Haddon- Co-ordinator - [email protected]
Tutor - Trish Taylor [email protected]
Tutor - Sharyn Tasker [email protected]
ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION - Te Mana Kowhiri
Teacher in Charge: Lesley Paxton -
Harold Helmbright - Homeroom Tutor - [email protected]
Joe Wineera - [email protected]
LIBRARY
Librarian: Michele Ayres - [email protected]
MATHEMATICS
HoLA (Acting) - Kieron Lattimer - [email protected]
Barbara Adcock - [email protected]
Kylie Beckers- [email protected]
Rob Gould- [email protected]
James Monaghan- [email protected]
Barbara Burns - [email protected]
Victor Ontaria - [email protected]
OUTDOOR EDUCATION
HOD - Greg O'Donnell - [email protected]
Anna Hughes - [email protected]
Jonathan Brown - [email protected]
Associate: Willy Polson - [email protected]
PHYSICAL EDUCATION & HEALTH
HoLA - Peter Leathley - [email protected]
HEALTH
TIC - Lizzie Graham - [email protected] (on leave)
Jonathan Brown - [email protected]
Vickie Cameron - [email protected]
Sarah Cumming - [email protected]
PHYSICAL EDUCATION
Alison Grant - [email protected]
Sam Hannan - [email protected]
Sports Manager:
Andrea Tomlinson - [email protected]
[email protected]
RELIEF TEACHERS: please email -
Rebecca Pearce - [email protected]
SCHOOL ADMIN, ATTENDANCE, FINANCE, OFFICE
Regional Attendance Advisor:
Carol Fowler - [email protected]
Finance Assistant:
Marilyn Barton - [email protected]
Fundraising & Grants, Marketing and Website Manager:
Julie Marshall - [email protected]
Office
Office Manager: Mel Barlow - [email protected]
Public Receptionist: [email protected]
Amy Gibbins (Mon-Wed) - [email protected]
Star Seaton (Wed-Fri) [email protected] (on leave)
Receptionist - Student Office:
Jacque Davidson - [email protected]
SCHOOL HEALTH
Ronnie Englard (RN) is employed by Whanake Youth in Stoke. I am at school every day, based in the sick bay near the office, (but prefer to call it the health clinic- be positive aye!)
I am here to help with adolescent health concerns like:
I have a one-on-one chat with all Year 9s.
PLEASE EMAIL or phone IF YOU WOULD LIKE US TO CHECK-IN WITH A STUDENT
email: [email protected]
Ronnie Englard, RN
Phone: 021 454 940
All care is confidential in accordance with legal requirements.
SCHOOL PROPERTY
Caretaker: John Winchcomb - [email protected]
Cleaning Supervisor: Michelle Treanor - [email protected]
Groundsman: [email protected]
Security: Steven Gillespie - [email protected]
SCIENCE
HoLA: Nick Wiffen - [email protected]
Ed Adie - [email protected] (on leave)
Linda Fern - [email protected]
Adele Fordyce - [email protected]
Anthea Garmey - Horticulture, Science and Specialist Classroom Teacher
Nicola.Hawke (relieving for Ed) - [email protected]
Lesley Paxton -[email protected]
Rebecca Pearce - [email protected]
Serge Snel - [email protected]
Science Technician: Colleen Buenz - [email protected]
SOCIAL SCIENCES
HoLA - Lara Bruce-Miller [email protected]
Jo Aberhart - Business Studies - [email protected]
Ashleigh Cumming - [email protected]
Victoria Johnston - [email protected]
Daniel Reeve [email protected]
Tayla Robertson [email protected]
TECHNOLOGY
HoLA: Lindsay Newsome - [email protected]
DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY: Heidi James - [email protected]
DVC: Phil Roberts - [email protected]
ELECTRONICS AND ENGINEERING:
John Foster - [email protected]
FABRIC TECHNOLOGY:
Brenda Kearns -[email protected]
Silvia Turner - [email protected] (Year 9 and Year 10)
FOOD TECHNOLOGY
Leigh McKinlay [email protected] (while Mandy on leave)
Mandy White - [email protected] (onleave)
Vickie Cameron - [email protected]
WOODWORK, BUILDING, FURNITURE MAKING:
Jake Stow - [email protected]
Technical/Trades - Ray Marsden [email protected]
Motueka High School
Te Kura Tuarua o Motueka
Today's Learners, Tomorrow's Leaders
Whakarewa Street, Motueka 7120
Private Bag 1001, Motueka 7143
Phone +64 (0)3 528 9050
Email [email protected]
Office hours
8.30am - 4.15pm Monday to Friday (term time)
School Information