Staff

John Prestidge

Principal 

[email protected]

Karen Wells

Deputy Principal Year 9

Teacher of Kaupapa Māori

[email protected]​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Jacque Kareko

Deputy Principal  Year 10, 12

[email protected]



Jeremy Cumming

Deputy Principal Year 11, 13​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

[email protected]


Juanita Potgieter

Business Manager

[email protected]​​​​​​​


Nicki Saunders-Loder

Executive Assistant to the Principal, Board of Trustees Secretary

[email protected]​​​​​​​

Deans

Daniel Reeve

YEAR 9 DEAN

Teacher of Social Sciences

[email protected]


Anna Haddon

YEAR 9 ASSOCIATE DEAN

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Teacher at The Hub, SENCO

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​[email protected]

Adele Fordyce

YEAR 10

Teacher of Science

[email protected]​​​​​​​

Vicki McKerrow

YEAR 11 DEAN

Teacher of English

[email protected]

Lesley Paxton

Year 12 DEAN

Teacher of Biology

TIC Te Mana Kowhiri (Alternative Education)

[email protected]​​​​​​​

Paul Crofskey

YEAR 13 DEAN

Teacher of Science

[email protected]​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Luke Walton

HOD GUIDANCE

Guidance Counsellor at Te Whare Pora – The House 

[email protected]

Head of Learning Areas (HoLA), Head of Department (HOD), Teacher in Charge (TIC)

Lauren Kidd

HoLA ART

Teacher of Art

[email protected]​​​​​​​

Sarah Matheson

HoLA ENGLISH

Teacher of English  

[email protected]


Peter Leathley

HoLA HEALTH/PHYSICAL EDUCATION/OUTDOOR ED

Teacher of Physical Education

[email protected]

Tania Corbett

HoLA LANGUAGES

Teacher of Te Reo

[email protected]


Kieron Lattimer

​​​​​​​HoLA MATHEMATICS   (Acting)

Teacher of Maths

[email protected]


Nick Wiffen

HoLA SCIENCES/ICT

Teacher of Physics, Science, ICT Coordinator, TIC Squash
​​​​​​​[email protected]

Lara Bruce-Miller

HoLA SOCIAL SCIENCES

Teacher of Social Sciences

[email protected]


Lindsay Newsome

HoLA TECHNOLOGY

Teacher of Technology   
​​​​​​​
[email protected]

Greg O'Donnell

HOD OUTDOOR EDUCATION

​​​​​​​Teacher of Outdoor Education 
​​​[email protected]


Hilary Sinclair

HOD MUSIC

Teacher of Music

[email protected]

Olivia Martin

​​​​​​​TIC DANCE

Teacher of Dance

[email protected]


ARTS 

HoLA- Lauren Kidd - ​​[email protected]

ART

Bessie Adie - [email protected] 

Vanessa Cruse -  [email protected]

Sharyn Tasker - [email protected]

​​​​​​​DANCE

TIC - Olivia Martin - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

​​​​​​​DRAMA

TIC - Emily Shepherd - [email protected]

MUSIC

TIC - Hilary Sinclair - [email protected]

Arts Co-ordinator: ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Trish Taylor - [email protected] 

CAREERS, TRANSITION and GATEWAY

Careers and Transition

Amy Dalton 

Teacher of Transition, Careers Advisor  ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Careers Pathway Adviser - Kirsten Norfield ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Gateway

Beccy-Jo Burnett ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​​​​​​​​[email protected]

​​​​​​​Coordinator: Kathryn Beatson [email protected]

COUNSELLING

​​​​​​​Guidance Counsellors At Te Whare Pora – The House 

HOD: Luke Walton - [email protected]​​​​​​​

Wendy van den Berg - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Receptionist: [email protected]​​​​​​​

INTERNATIONAL

Homestay Manager and International Director - Naomi Uren  ​​​​​​​[email protected]

International Marketing Manager: Nicki Saunders-Loder [email protected]

LANGUAGES​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​ENGLISH

HoLA - Sarah.Matheson [email protected]

Nich Campbell - [email protected]

​​​​​​​Jessica Cooper - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Ashleigh Cumming - [email protected]

Jessica Henderson - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Dylan Nicol - [email protected]

Danielle Davis-Nicol  - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Vicki McKerrow  -  ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Steve McLeod - [email protected]

Christina Manawaiti - [email protected]​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​Silvia Turner - [email protected]

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​ESOL ​​​​​​​Janine Joubert-Burger - [email protected]


​​​​​​​JAPANESE

Yuki Yoda - [email protected]

​​​​​​​TE REO MAORI

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Tania Corbett - [email protected]

KAPA HAKA

Maihi Barber  Resource Teacher - ​​​​​​​[email protected]​​​​​

LEARNING SUPPORT

Learning Support Coordinator:  Jan Trafford  - [email protected]

SENCO: Anna Haddon ​​​​​​​- [email protected]

Reader Writer Co-ordinator: Julie Marshall - [email protected]


THE BASE - Te Whare Pukeone

Teacher In Charge - Mel Stewart  [email protected]

Teacher Aides at The Base:

Steve Bache  [email protected]

Debbie Dale  [email protected]

Eilish Gear  ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Michelle Hawthorne  [email protected]

Michelle Moore  ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Peta Strong ​​​​​​​ [email protected]


THE HUB

Anna Haddon- Co-ordinator - [email protected]

Tutor - ​​​​​​​Trish Taylor  [email protected]

Tutor - Sharyn Tasker [email protected]


ALTERNATIVE EDUCATION - Te Mana Kowhiri

Teacher in Charge: Lesley Paxton -

[email protected]

Harold Helmbright - Homeroom Tutor - [email protected]

​​​​​​​Joe Wineera - [email protected]​​​​​​​

LIBRARY

Librarian: ​​​​​​​Michele Ayres - [email protected]​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

MATHEMATICS

HoLA (Acting)  - Kieron Lattimer - ​​​​​​​[email protected]​​​​​​​

Barbara Adcock - [email protected]​​​​​​​

Kylie Beckers- ​​​​​​​[email protected] (on leave)

Rob Gould- ​​​​​​​[email protected]

James Monaghan- ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Barbara Burns - [email protected]

Victor Ontaria - [email protected]​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

OUTDOOR EDUCATION

HOD  - Greg O'Donnell - [email protected]

Anna Hughes - [email protected]

Jonathan Brown - [email protected]

Associate: Willy Polson - ​​​​​​​[email protected]​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​PHYSICAL EDUCATION & HEALTH

HoLA - Peter Leathley - [email protected]

​​​​​​​HEALTH

TIC - Lizzie Graham​​​​​​​ - [email protected] (on leave)​​​​​​​

Jonathan Brown - [email protected]

​​​​​​​Vickie Cameron - [email protected]

Sarah Cumming - [email protected]

​​​​​​​PHYSICAL EDUCATION​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​Alison Grant [email protected]

Sam Hannan - [email protected]

Sports Manager: 

​​​​​​​Andrea Tomlinson​​​​​​​ -  [email protected]

​​​​​​​Sports Administrator: Kelly Atkin - [email protected]​​​​​​​

Sports News, queries: [email protected]

​​​​​​​RELIEF TEACHERSplease email -

Rebecca Pearce - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

SCHOOL ADMIN, ATTENDANCE, FINANCE, OFFICE​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

Regional Attendance Advisor:  

​​​​​​​Carol Fowler - [email protected]

Attendance Advisor: Joelle Dadson - [email protected]

Attendace Officer: Debbie Dale - [email protected]

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Finance Assistant: 

​​​​​​​Marilyn Barton  - [email protected]

Fundraising & Grants, Marketing and Website Manager: 

​​​​​​​Julie Marshall - [email protected]

Office

Office Manager: Mel Barlow - [email protected]

or [email protected]

Public Receptionist:  [email protected]

Amy Gibbins (Mon-Wed) - [email protected]

Star Seaton (Wed-Fri) [email protected] (on leave)

Receptionist - Student Office: 

Jacque Davidson -   [email protected]​​​​​​​

SCHOOL HEALTH

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Ronnie Englard (RN) is employed by Whanake Youth in Stoke. I am at school every day, based in the sick bay near the office, (but prefer to call it the health clinic- be positive aye!)

I am here to help with adolescent health concerns like: 

  • managing day-to-day illness and injury
  • providing access to health services
  • wellbeing coaching and advice
  • support with sexual health, mental health, nutrition, etc

I have a one-on-one chat with all Year 9s.

PLEASE EMAIL or phone IF YOU WOULD LIKE US TO CHECK-IN WITH A STUDENT

email: [email protected] 

Ronnie Englard, RN

Phone: 021 454 940

All care is confidential in accordance with legal requirements. ​​​​

SCHOOL PROPERTY

​​​​​​​Caretaker: John Winchcomb -   [email protected]

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Cleaning Supervisor: Michelle Treanor - [email protected]

Groundsman:  [email protected]

Security: Steven Gillespie - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

SCIENCE

​​​​​​​HoLA: Nick Wiffen - [email protected]

Ed Adie - ​​​​​​​[email protected] 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Linda Fern​​​​​​​ - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Adele Fordyce -  [email protected]

Anthea Garmey - Horticulture, Science and Specialist Classroom Teacher 

Lesley Paxton -[email protected]

Rebecca Pearce - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Serge Snel - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Science Technician: Colleen Buenz - [email protected]​​​​​​​

​​​​​​​SOCIAL SCIENCES

HoLA - Lara Bruce-Miller​​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​[email protected]

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​Jo Aberhart - Business Studies -  [email protected]

Ashleigh Cumming - [email protected]

​​​​​​​Victoria Johnston - ​​​​​​​[email protected]

Daniel Reeve [email protected]

Tayla Robertson​​​​​​​ ​​​​​​​[email protected]​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

TECHNOLOGY

HoLA: Lindsay Newsome - ​​​[email protected]

​​​​​​​DIGITAL TECHNOLOGY: Heidi James  -  [email protected]

DVC: Phil Roberts - [email protected]

ELECTRONICS AND ENGINEERING: 

​​​​​​​John Foster ​​​​​​​- [email protected]

FABRIC TECHNOLOGY: 

​​​​​​​Silvia Turner - [email protected] 

​​​​​​​FOOD TECHNOLOGY

Leigh McKinlay  [email protected] (while Mandy on leave)

Mandy White - [email protected] (onleave)

​​​​​​​Vickie Cameron - [email protected]

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​WOODWORK, BUILDING, FURNITURE MAKING: 

​​​​​​​Jake Stow - [email protected]​​​​​​​

Technical/Trades - Ray Marsden ​​​​​​​[email protected]​​​​​​​