Mens Senior Div 1 2020/2021

The Steelers, Pirates, Thunder, Two Cows, Dad's Army & Ruckus

This season we're running our own domestic Div 1 competition right here in Pukekohe. All games will be played on a Saturday at Colin Lawrie Park.

Last year's 4 Div 1 club teams will be joined by Dad's Army and a new Waiuku team called Ruckus which is coached by Pirate Legend Alain van Dijken who jumped ship this season to captain the new Waiuku crew.


Steelers:

Coach: Zac Berridge / Manager: Fraser Pinkerton
Training: Tuesday 6:30pm

  1. Larry Berridge
  2. Zac Berridge
  3. Dale Bichan
  4. Willem Botha
  5. Nathan Dysart
  6. Ash Greer
  7. Damian Hook
  8. Kingi Leaning
  9. Gary Menzies
  10. Fraser Pinkerton
  11. Chris Purdon
  12. Ryan Southey
  13. Darren Yoakley

Pirates:

Coach: Bevan Andrews / Manager: Jamie Shields
Training: Thursdays from 6pm

  1. Bevan Andrews
  2. Baran Balaban
  3. Brendon "Tonto" Irwin
  4. Aaron de Farias
  5. John Leatham
  6. Trevor Murray
  7. Stu Murray
  8. Ray Newson
  9. Jamie Shields
  10. Bruce Stephens
  11. Chris Waite
  12. Brendan Williams

Thunder:

Coach: Tim Barnes / Manager: Cameron Michie-Harris
Training: Wednesday

  1. Barry Barnes
  2. Tim Barnes
  3. Mitchell Collins
  4. Charles Compston
  5. Sam Crisp
  6. Rua King
  7. Lawrence Joseph
  8. Nako Tangihaere
  9. Cameron Michie-Harris
  10. Callum Newson-Adams
  11. Matt Sheehan

Two-Cows aka Formstress:

Coach & Manager: Greg Johnston
Training: TBC

  1. Hayden Atamutama
  2. Roy Baliton
  3. Franklin Bungay
  4. Jorey Claud
  5. Reymund Claud
  6. John Donaldson
  7. Siope Halahuni
  8. Greg Johnston
  9. William Johnston
  10. Henare Ngata
  11. Walter Pabalate
  12. David Poto
  13. Renato Samson

Dad's Army:

Coach: Johnny Hewett / Manager: Jason Woodcock
Training: Thursday nights (in the Clubhouse!)

  1. Chris Hewett
  2. Jayden Hewett
  3. Johnny Hewett
  4. Oakley Hewett
  5. PJ Tauai
  6. Aidan Woodcock
  7. Jason Woodcock
  8. Lawrence Joseph
  9. Jamie Joseph
  10. Jarrod Johnston
  11. Chris Foster
  12. Noah Leaupepetele
  13. Kane Needham
  14. Allan Webber

Ruckus (Waiuku Men's Team):

Coach: Alain van Dijken / Manager: Rebecca van Dijken
Training: Thursdays at 6pm in Waiuku

  1. Troy Morrison
  2. Katipa Nepia
  3. Kato Nganeko
  4. Mac Hira
  5. Shamen Lamb
  6. Mickey Pia
  7. Stephen Slack
  8. Reihania Taupo
  9. Alain van Dijken
  10. Frank Lieder
  11. Jonathan Morley
  12. Heath Stebbings
  13. Joel Williams