2017 Sports Achievements

Apart from the weekly assemblies, there are occasions where the College recognises and applauds the sporting achievements of its students through the presentation of Blues, Honours badges or Merit certificates. This applies equally to all sporting codes. The Sports Department generally hears of such successes but there are some students who reach representative status outside the College’s domain, and we don’t know about it.

We need you to tell us about achievements.

If you know of a Wellington College student (including yourself) who has been chosen for a regional or national team, who as an individual, has broken a record or achieved similar sporting success please let the Sports Department know.

The top achievers are invited to the Black and Gold Awards dinner which is held at the beginning of term 4 every year.

Cam Robinson - NZ U18 Athletics Champion and Team

2017 WC Sports Star

Naitoa Ah Kuoi

Jakob Braakhuis

Logan Braakhuis

Nathan Carter

William Chen

Ethan Dombroski

Haven Dixon

Wiko Du Toit

Max Fedoulov

Callum Hawthorne

Thomas Hoskin

Zac Jones

Atakura Julian
​​​​​​​

Kalin Letoa

Joe Lynch

Cameron Manuel-Arnold

Luther Maxwell

Jedi Morland-Janes

Elian Pagalilawan

​​​​​​​Michael Plim

Cam Robinson

Oscar Robinson

Ben Stirling

Oscar Quin

Thomas Watkins

Luca Young

Excellence in the Sport of ...​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

NZSS U18 Rugby

NZ Tae Kwondo Champion and Team

NZ Tae Kwondo Champion and Team

NZ U16 Stacking Team

NZSS Foil Team Champion

NZ U16 In Line Hockey Team

NZ U17 Basketball

NZ Shooting Team

NZSS Foil Team Champion

NZ U19 In Line Hockey Team

NZSS Foil Team Champion and NZ U20 Champion

NZ U17 Football Team

NZ Swimming Age Group Champion, Surf Life Saving NZ U16 Champion and NZ team

NZ U16 Mixed Touch Team

NZSS Orienteering Champion and NZ Team

NZ U19 Underwater Hockey Team

Surf Life Saving NZ U16 Champion

NZ U16 Swim Team

NZ 16-17 years Karate Team and Champion, NZSS Champion

NZ U18 Futsal Team

NZ U18 Athletics Champion and Team

NZSS Shooting Team

NZ Swimming Age Group Champion

NZ Senior Boys Judo Champion

NZ U17 Swim Team

NZSS Foil Team Champion