1st Dean Drummond, Jim Bentley Craig Drummond, Merv Brown 67 points
2nd Dave Porteous, Grant Sargison, Peter Wester, Gary Elliott 60 points
3rd Bill Hynd, Jim Riddell, Gary Allerby, Mike Amy 59 points
Best Result 1st Day Barry Wakelys team 4 wins
Best Results 2nd Day Ray Scotts team 4 wins
1st - Pat O'Neil, Tony Terry, Mike Issacson
R/Up - Barry Wakely, Glenn Allen, Ian Mason
3rd - Campbell Cochane, Cliff Marshall, Marl Kilmister
4th - Darryl Lacey, John Overend, Peter Kennedy
Plate Winner - Merv Brown, Wayne Parker, Aaron Bryant
Results: Best first day not otherwise in prize list: Mike Phillips, Mike Amy, Vern Withey & Jon Pearce – (Bowls Hastings) (Top 1st day with 27 ½ pts – 3 wins draw.
Best 2nd day: Joe Johanson, Merv Brown, Aaron Bryant & Peter Bryant (Bay View) - 23 pts Bruce Stewart’s & Denis Biggs’ teams scored 22 ½ - not enough.
3rd: Ian Porteous (Wanganui), Dave Porteous, Ian Mason & Grant Sargison (Comp) – 2nd= first day, leading going into last game – crashed.
2nd:Barry Wakely, Jim Cornish, Brian Godber & Maurice Williams (Omarunui) – Ross Hamilton (Taradale replaced Maurice 2nd day through sickness).
1st: Murray Glassey, Jim Bentley, Dean Drummond & Craig Drummond (Bowls Hastings – 4th first day, 2nd going into last game.
Unusually the two visiting teams from Palmerston North did not feature.
DJP
Ross Morgan 4 Man Classic 23/24 September
1st Murray Glassey Dean Drummond Craig Drummond Peter Wester 6 wins 1 Draw 55 1/2 points
2nd Joe Johanson Peter Bryant Terry McGurk Jack Halka 6 wins 52 points
3rd Bruce Stewart Ian Mason Michael Brown Shane Kingston 5 wins 2 Draws 50 points
Best Result 1st Day Mike Phillips Vern Withey John Pearce Mike Amy 4 wins
Best Results 2nd Day Denis Biggs Peter Jones Pat O'Neil Mika Hapuku 3 wins 1 Draw
15/16 July
Best Forsyth Sponsored Triples
1st M Glassey G Keighley M Le Geyt (Hastings)
2nd P Golder F Golder P Sorensen ( Composite)
3rd D Drummond M Hapuku J Pearce (Hastings)
4th T Terry M Isaacson P O'Neil (Hastings)
Day 1 B Ferrick M Friar F Grantham (Composite)
Day 2 B Stewart J Granger A Stewart (Havelock North)
24/25 September
Ross Morgan Sponsored Heretaunga Classic
1st M Glassey C Drummond D Drummond J Bentley 7 wins 59 pts
2nd B Hynd G Allerby K Ballard J Riddell 6 wins 55 pts
3rd G Hall P Viggers P Young G Hodges 6 wins 52 pts
4th R Morgan F Golder P Golder P Harrison 6 wins 50.5 pts
1st Day One Dave Porteous' Team
1st Day Two Bill Buchans' Team
2015/16
Best Forsyth Mens 2 Bowl Triples
1st B Wakely M Isaacson P O'Neil
2nd M Glassey G Keighley M LeGeyt
3rd P Selby D Johnson N McCutcheon
4th P Golder A Newman F Golder
Ross Morgan Triples 2nd July
1st M Phillips R Morgan L Carrington 4 Wins 46/9
2nd P Viggers K Redmond G Hall 4 Wins 46/20
3rd S Passey F Lacy L Francis 3 Wins 43
2 Bowl 2 End Pairs 25th June
1st M Glassy J Bentley
2nd M Davies D Anderson
3rd M Amy D Horne
Karamu Holden Hetero 2x4x2
24th February
1st B Rivers N Tucker 3.5 Wins
2nd E Lange J Poots 3 Wins 24
3rd T Franklin T Cross 3 Wins 20
Best Last Game B & L Stewart 11 17 For
Presidents Hetero Fours
1st E Lange M Friar J Poots J Iti 3 Wins 47
2nd B Hynd J Stables J Riddell M Francis 3 Wins 38
3rd I Mason I vanLeeuwen M Wakefield V Leadley 3 Wins 20
4th J Bentley P O'Neil L Golder H Bentley 3 Wins 15
Ross Morgan 4 Man Classic 26/27 September
1st B Wakely B Godber L Fitness K Robson 2nd B Hall G Hall P Minogue P Mouat
3rd I Mason T Johnson M Brown D Stevenson
1st Day T Terry M Isaacson D Biggs P O'Neil
2nd Day C Marshall P Sorenson M Geldard G Taylor
Karamu Holden Mens Open 2x4x2 Pairs 1/2nd July.
1st J Bentley & D Drummond (Heretaunga)
2nd D Stevenson & C Marshall (Napier)
Best Forsyth Mens 2 Bowl Triples 11/12th July
1st B Looker D Gilshan P Austin(Palmerston North) 22 pts
2nd B Stewart D Biggs B O'Sullivan(Heretaunga) 18pts
3rd D Henderson P Viggers L Fitness (Taradale) 17pts
Day 1 B Plant B Cavey L Carrington (Heretaunga) 9pts
Day 2 B Wynks S Toms R Ellery (Takaro) 9pts
Bowls Hastings
308b Victoria Street, Hastings.
Phone/Fax: 06 876 6405
Email: [email protected]
phone: (06) 876 6405 (leave a message)
Coaching
By arrangement only
Tony Terry 06 8765281
Glenys Riddell 06 8733320
Joe Hunn 021 658501