Congratulations to our members who took away some lovely awards for the 2016-17 season at our recent AGM / Prizegiving night held at The Fireplace, Kumeu
AWEC Distance Horse Runner Up - SS Shemrani – 345km
AWEC Distance Horse of the Year - Vigar Najah – 380km
AWEC Distance Rider Runner Up - Sue Drinnan – 322km
AWEC Distance Rider of the Year - Allan Haigh – 380km
AWEC Junior Distance Rider Runner Up - Rebekah Haigh – 12km
AWEC Junior Distance Rider of the Year - Petria Haigh – 160km
40km Achiever Endurance Combination (40-59km) - Sue Drinnan – AA Fancy Lady
80km Achiever Endurance Combination (60-89km) - Allan Haigh – Vigar Najah
Most CTR km Rider Runner Up - Sue Drinnan – 94km CTR
Most CTR km Rider of the Year - Max Ringwood – 112km CTR
CTR Achiever Intermediate - Max Ringwood - 112km
CTR Achiever Open - Sue Drinnan – 40km
Most Combined CTR & Endurance Achiever - Sue Drinnan – 416km
Points Award – Purebred Arab Distance Horse - Vigar Najah – 380km - Allan Haigh
Accumulated at AWEC RIDES ONLY
AWEC Fun Division (0-19km) - Tammy Peacocke
AWEC Junior Fun Division (0-19km) - Petria & Rebekah Haigh
AWEC Novice Division (20-39km) - Keith McLeod
AWEC Intermediate Division (40-50km) - Alison Lambden
AWEC Junior Intermediate Division (40-50km) - Petria Haigh
AWEC Open Division (51km+) - Emma Tunstall
Outstanding Performance of the year - Petria Haigh
Petria placed first at the North Island 60km Junior Open Championship for second year running, placed first at the National 60km Junior Open Championship, won the 2017 Junior Intermediate Series 40-79km and attended the Junior Camp in Taupo for a second year.
Magnum Award – Best Senior Horse - AA Fancy Lady
Most Supportive Member/s - Allan Haigh, Karen Blyth, Tammy Peacocke
Allan for giving up AWEC rides this season to help mark tracks and creating a great relationship with Atiu Creek.
Karen for everything that she does, she goes above and beyond to help out where she can.
Tammy for supporting other members who are out competing and helping where needed.
Sportsmanship Award - Kirsten Benson
For stopping during her ride at Atiu Creek to help a fallen rider, and waiting with them until help arrived.
Appreciation Award - Allan Haigh
Marking a great track at Atiu Creek which included an 80km, taking time off work and away from family to mark tracks and attend meetings/forums.
Newly Competitive Rider - Emma Tunstall
Qualifying to 80km Open.
Secretary’s Cup - Karen Blyth
For continued support in the ride office and setting up the computer program to make getting ride results a lot faster and easier.
Leprachaun Strappers Award - Tammy Peacocke
Always there for the club and it’s riding members. Went to Nationals to strap for Max but also helped other AWEC members that were competing there too.
Hard Luck Award - Alison Lambden
Travelled down country for a ride but got food poisoning and was unable to compete.