ILT Senior Sportsperson of the Year

Jacob Duffy Cricket

BDO Administrator of the Year

Elizabeth Henry Parkrun

Creation Signs Official of the Year

Kristie Simpson Netball

Sport Southland Services to Sport

Mary and Tony Ineson Cycling

NZME Masters Achievement of the Year

Southland men's masters golf team Golf

 ​​​​​​​Ricoh Coach of the Year

Scott Eade Touch

Sport Southland Services to Sport

Lilian Tudor Athletics

Sport Southland Services to Sport

Roger Eagles Swimming

Vodafone Junior Sportsperson of the Year

Cormac Buchanan Motorcycle Road Racing

The Southland Times Peoples Choice Award

Daniel Townson Rugby

Southland Kia Team of the Year

Southland Men's Bowls Team Bowls

Sport Southland Services to Sport

Robyn Powell Marching

Academy Southland Mike Piper Trophy 

Liam Hewitt Golf


ROLL OF HONOUR MASTERS ACHIEVEMENT

2008 - Ray Robinson, Cycling

2009 - Robyn Boniface, Golf            

2010-11 - Sid Cumming, Triathlon

2011-12 - Robyn Boniface, Golf

2012-13 - Erin Criglington, Cycling

2013-14 - Gail Kirkman, Athletics

2014-15 - Erin Criglington, Cycling

2015-16 - Erin Criglington, Cycling

2016-17 - Erin Criglington, Cycling

2017-18 - Robyn Boniface, Golf

2018-19 - Robyn Boniface, Golf

2019-20 - Dwight Grieve, Athletics

2020-21 - Men's Masters Golf Team, Golf


ROLL OF HONOUR TEAM OF THE YEAR

2001 - Verdon College Senior A Team, Netball

2002 - Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting, Netball

2003 - Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting, Netball

2004 - Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting, Netball

2005 - Southland Rugby Development Team, Rugby

2006 - Southland U19 Netball Team, Netball

2007 - Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting, Netball

2008 - Southland Senior “A” Netball Team, Netball

2009 - Southland Stags, Rugby

2010-11 - Southland Stags, Rugby

2011-12 - Southland Men’s Interprovincial Golf Team, Golf

2012-13 - Phillipa Gray & Laura Fairweather, Cycling

2013-14 - Zero Fees Southland Sharks, Basketball

2014-15 - Southland Women’s Masters Golf Team, Golf

2015-16 - SIT Zero Fees Sharks, Basketball

2016-17 - Southland Girls’ High School First XV, Rugby

2017-18 - Ascot Park Hotel Southern Steel, Netball

2018-19 - Emma Cumming & Natasha Hansen, Cycling

2019-20 - Southland Elite Men's Team Sprint, Track Cycling

2020-21 - Southland Men's Bowls Team, Bowls


ROLL OF HONOUR ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR

1953-54 - Claude Kirkland, Swimming

1954-55 - F.H Hughes, Boxing, Golf & Wrestling

1955-56 - Ollie Henderson, Cycling

1956-57 - John Matheson, Athletics

1957-58 - Pauline Whiteside, Hockey

1958-59 - Norman McLeod, Rugby & other sports

1959-60 - Ronald Gimblett, Badminton

1960-61 - Larry O’Rouke, Association Football

1961-62 - R. W Pollock, Cricket

1962-63 - Albert Pomeroy, Smallbore Rifle Shooting

1963-64 - M C Wilson, Cycling

1964-65 - Stanley E. Smith, Softball

1965-66 - Irene McGregor, Hockey

1966-67 - D.F. Tait, Lawn Bowls

1967-68 - Doreen Hes, Outdoor Basketball

1968-69 - Esther Blackie, Hockey

1969-70 - Eileen Parsons, Bowls

1971 - W.M. Carr, Hockey

1972 - B. Ian Ferguson, Golf (Special Award)Kevin Baker, Association Football

1973 - Stewart Sharp, Rugby

1974 - Arthur Cutler, Cricket

1975 - Tom Shirley, Rugby & Cricket

1976 - George Te Au, Association Football

1977 - Jack Boniface, Indoor Bowls

1978 - Paul Skelt, Badminton

1979 - Russell Cushen, Swimming

1980 - Doug Cowie, Athletics

1981 - Ray Harper, Rugby

1982 - Roy Smith, Bowls

1983 - Graham Sycamore, Cycling

1984 - Stan Adamson, Rowing

1985 - Clive Williams, Rugby

1986 - Jack Proctor, Snooker

1987 - Bill Davidson, Surf Life Saving

1988 - David Bishop, Rugby Referee

1989 - Murray Moreton, Athletics

1990 - Alistair Tait, Rugby

1991 - Bill McLean, Association Football

1992 - Graham Latta, Softball

1993 - Ron & Ngaire Garrett, Table Tennis

1994 - Bruce Ross, Cycling

1995 - Paul Westbury, Rowing

1996 - Robin Jackson, Swimming

1997 - Bob Valentine, Bowls

1998 - Nigel Skelt, Badminton

1999 - Robyn Broughton, Netball

2000 - Laurie Tall, Cycling

2001 - Ewen Pirie, Clay Shooting

2002 - Lyn Sutherland, Swimming

2003 - Tom Pryde, Triathlon

2004 - Paddy O’Brien, Rugby

2005 - Brian McEwan, Athletics

2006 - Esther Price, Swimming

2007 - Alison Cormack, Netball

2008 - Bill Anderson, Rugby

2009 - Keith Brown, Rugby

2010-11 - Bobbi Brown, Netball

2011-12 - Craig Morton, Rugby

2012-13 - David (Ginge) Burnett, Triathlon

2013-14 - Cheryl Officer, Rugby League

2014-15 - Allan Dunn, Cycling

2015-16 - Greg Sheppard, Tennis, Tom O’Connor, Boxing

2016-17 - Mike Hogan, Shearing

2017-18 - Martin Conway, Disc Golf

2018-19 - Nigel Skelt, Badminton

2019-20 - Phil Hartley, Athletics

2020-21 - Elizabeth Henry, Parkrun


SOUTHLAND SPORTS AWARDS ROLL OF HONOUR SERVICES TO SPORT

1994 - Lennox Sharp, Soccer, Barry Harcourt, Sport PhotographyColleen Bond, Netball, Peter Adam, Squash

1995 - Dave Bishop, RugbyReg Clutterbuck, AthleticsAnne McCracken, MultisportBruce Stewart, Sports Broadcasting

1996 - Janice McKercher, Netball, Ray Robinson, Cycling, Matthew Butson, Disabled SkiingMoira Gerken, Netball

1997 - Robyn Broughton, Netball, Claire Horrell, Tennis & HockeyEddie McKenzie, ParafedPaddy O’Brien, Rugby

1998 - Roger Ramsay, RugbyTom O’Connor, BoxingJan McAra, Squash

1999 - Russell Haywood, GolfJill Bolger, Softball & Basketball

2000-02 - No award made

2003 - Noel & Eleri Griffin, Equestrian

2004 - Sue Rodgers, AthleticsRobyn Boniface, Golf

2005 - Keith Douglas, MotorsportGraham Sycamore, Cycling

2006 - Ray Harper, Sports Administration

2007 - Ron Garrett, Table TennisPeter Tetai - Rugby

2008 - Southern TeamCo (Inaugural Board of Directors), Netball

2009 - Bill Anderson, RugbyWendy Jenks, Motorsport

2010 - Nigel Skelt, BadmintonBruce Ross, CyclingTom Pryde, TriathlonSteven Kennedy, Motorsport

2011 - John Sutton, SwimmingHenry Tudor, Athletics

2012 - Colleen Bond, Netball

2013 - Debbie Hodges, NetballMike Piper, Athletics, Peter Sinclair, RowingLynn Sutherland, Swimming

2013-14 - Elaine Karsten, SoftballGeorge Kempton, RowingBrian McKenzie, Basketball

2014-15 - David Burgess, BowlsTony Dennis, RacingJohn O’Connor, Rowing

2015-16 - Judy Gimblett, TennisEvan Jones, AthleticsDave McDonlad, Racing

2016-17 - Russell Everett, RowingDonald Hay, Rugby, Marita Soper, Ice HockeyRichard Wilson, Cricket

2017-18 - Michelle Anderson, Synchronised SwimmingSvend Pederson, OrienteeringIan Folster, Cricket

2018-19 -  Ginge Burnett, Triathlon, BMX & RugbyMalcolm McKee, Rugby, Equestrian & Tennis, Lance Smith, Athletics, Gerry Ward, Cricket

2019-20 -  Leicester Rutledge, Rugby, Jeff Walker, Football, Peter White, Tennis, Angee Shand, Netball

2020-21 -  Mary and Tony Ineson, Cycling, Robyn Powell, Marching, Lilian Tudor, Athletics, Roger Eagles, Swimming


ROLL OF HONOUR MIKE PIPER TROPHY

2015 - Jordan Rackham, Athletics

2016 - Sammy Murrell, Football

2017 - Elizabeth Reid, Alpine Ski Racing

2018 - Samuel Miller, Cycling

2019 - Josh Burnett, Mountain Biking 

2020 - Shakira Mirfin, Rowing

2021 - Liam Hewitt, Golf


ROLL OF HONOUR COACH OF THE YEAR

2001 - Robyn Broughton, Netball

2002 - Robyn Broughton, Netball               

2003 - Phil Young, Rugby                 

2004 - Robyn Broughton, Netball

2005 - Daryl Thompson, RugbyPeter Skelt, Rugby                

2006 - Allister Morris, Rowing

2007 - Robyn Broughton, Netball               

2008 - Natalie Avellino, Netball                   

2009 - Simon Culhane, Rugby, David Henderson, Rugby                  

2010-11 - Sid Cumming, Triathlon        

2011-12 - Lance Smith, Athletics          

2012-13 - Ross Machejefski, Cycling     

2013-14 - Paul Henare, Basketball        

2014-15 - Russell Newton, Boxing        

2015-16 - Paul Henare, Basketball        

2016-17 - Karl Watson, Cycling 

2017-18 - Reinga Bloxham, Netball      

2018-19 - Reinga Bloxham, Netball

2019-20 - Chris Knight, Athletics

2020-21 - Scott Eade, Touch


ROLL OF HONOUR JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

1983 - Richard Tapper, Swimming

1984 - Tracey Kennedy, Athletics

1985 -  Glenn McLeay, Cycling

1986 - Alan Bunce, Athletics

1987 - Geoff Clark, Athletics

1988 - Joanne Tapper, Swimming

1989 - Andrew Barlow, Cycling

1991 - Eddie Crowe, Athletics

1992 - Mark Fairweather, SquashJeremy Raines, Badminton

1993 - Brent Johnson, Cycling                     

1994 - Shaun Madden, Squash

1995 - Nic Raines, Badminton

1996 - Matthew Randall, Cycling

1997 - Trent Holden, Rowing

1998 - Clarke Dermody, Rugby & Rowing

1999 - Mana Harrison, Rugby & Rugby League

2000 - Simon Jones, Athletics

2001 - Wendy Telfer, Touch, Netball & Softball, Richard Adamson, Swimming

2002 - Jamie Mackintosh, Rugby

2003 - Nathan Cohen, Rowing

2004 - Scarlett Hagen, Downhill Mountain Biking

2005 - Natalie Wiegersma, Swimming, Hayley Crofts, Netball

2006 - Natalie Wiegersma, Swimming

2007 - Eddie Dawkins, Cycling

2008 - Sequoia Cooper, CyclingCathy Jordan, Cycling

2009 - Cameron Karwowski, Cycling

2010-11 - Aaron Barclay, Triathlon

2011-12 - Stephanie McKenzie, Cycling

2012-13 - Jacob Duffy, Cricket

2013-14 - Jeremy Presbury, Cycling

2014-15 -  Kristen Froude, Rowing

2015-16 - Emma Cumming, Cycling

2016-17 - Alena Saili, Rugby

2017-18 - Tom Sexton, Cycling

2018-19 - Alena Saili, Rugby

2019-20 - Shakira Mirfin, Rowing

2020-21 - Cormac Buchanan, Motorcycle Road Racing


ROLL OF HONOUR SENIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR

1953-54 - Neil Hamilton, Swimming

1954-55 - John Monaghan, Wrestling

1955-56 - Lynley Orbell, Swimming      

1956-57 - Paul Skelt, Badminton

1957-58 - John Holloway, Cycling

1958-59 - Gary Anderson, Boxing

1959-60 - Jack Alabaster, Cricket

1960-61 - Robin Archer, Rugby

1961-62 - James McKenzie, Shooting

1962-63 - John Van Leeuwen, Swimming

1963-64 - Peter Robinson, Cycling

1964-65 - Valmai Cullen, Golf

1965-66 - Les Booth, Cycling

1966-67 - Shirley Collins, Tennis

1967-68 - Garth Tattersfield, Softball, Trevor Mayhew, Athletics

1968-69 - John Stott, Athletics & Paraplegic, Neale Thompson, Badminton & Cricket      

1969-70 - Mark Treffers, Swimming

1971 - John Purdue, Softball

1972 - Ken Stewart, Rugby

1973 - Robert Anderson, Cricket

1974 - Gren Alabaster, Cricket

1975 - Brett Naylor, Swimming

1976 - Liz Douglas, Golf

1977 - Frank Oliver, Rugby

1978 - Brian McKechnie, Rugby

1979 - Leicester Rutledge, Rugby

1980 - Jamie Campbell, Softball

1981 - Derek Turnbull, Athletics & Veterans, Barry Harcourt, Cycling & Veterans

1982 - Stephen Pokere, Rugby

1983 - Janice Pickett, Shooting

1984 - Paul MacFie, Rugby

1985 - Bill Kane, Bowls, Paul Adams, Golf (Special Award)

1986 - John Campbell, Athletics

1987 - Glenn McLeay, Cycling

1988 - Kevin Burns, Cricket

1989 - Todd Utteridge, Swimming

1990 - Tim Dodds, Shooting

1991 - Sandra Edge, Netball            

1992 - Jill MacDonald, Darts

1993 - Jeff Wilson, Rugby & Cricket

1994 - Simon Culhane, Rugby

1995 - Paul Henderson, Rugby

1996 - Leanne Durry, Athletics

1997 - Jane Arnott, Athletics, Glenn McLeay - Cycling

1998 - Matthew Butson, Disabled Skiing, Donna Loffhagen, Netball & Basketball

1999 - Bernice Mene, Netball                      

2000 - Geoff Jukes, Clay Target Shooting

2001 - Matthew Randall, Cycling

2002 - Matthew Randall, Cycling

2003 - Lesley Nicol, Netball

2004 - Donna Loffhagen, Basketball & Netball

2005 - Adine Wilson, Netball

2006 - Storm Uru, Rowing

2007 - Jimmy Cowan, Rugby

2008 - Colin Waghorn, Trap Shooting

2009 - Storm Uru, Rowing

2010-11 - Nathan Cohen, Rowing

2011-12 - Jimmy Cowan, Rugby

2012-13 - Nathan Cohen, Rowing

2013-14 - Eddie Dawkins, Cycling

2014-15 - Pieter Bulling, Cycling

2015-16 - Eddie Dawkins, Cycling

2016-17 - Genevieve Behrent, Rowing

2017-18 - Wendy Frew, Netball

2018-19 - Tom Scully, Road Cycling

2019-20 - Corbin Strong, Track & Road Cycling

2020-21 - Jacob Duffy, Cricket


ROLL OF HONOUR OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR

2013-14 - Michael Lash, Rugby

2014-15 - Helen Christie, Equestrian

2015-16 - Kristie Simpson, Netball

2016-17 - Barbara Grieve, Olympic Weightlifting

2017-18 - Peter Pasco, Cricket

2018-19 - Kristie Simpson, Netball

2019-20 - Karl McDonald, Rugby

2020-21 - Kristie Simpson, Netball