ILT Senior Sportsperson of the Year
Amy Rule Rugby
BDO Administrator of the Year
Rex Capil Softball/Baseball
Creation Signs Official of the Year
Erin Criglington Cycling
Active Southland Services to Sport
Wendy Ryan Hockey
Community Trust South Community Impact Award
Te Waka Taiohika o Murihiku Waka Ama
NZME Masters Achievement of the Year
Dwight Grieve Athletics
Good Tech Team Coach of the Year
Julian Ineson Cycling
Active Southland Services to Sport
Mervyn Campbell Athletics
Vodafone Junior Sportsperson of the Year
Cormac Buchanan Motor Sport
The Southland Times Sporting Moment
Sheldon Bagrie-Howley Bowls
Southland Kia Team of the Year
Southern Lads Multisport
Active Southland Services to Sport
David Galbraith Rowing
Academy Southland Mike Piper Trophy
Dean Stewart Adventure Racing
HONOURS BOARD
ROLL OF HONOUR MASTERS ACHIEVEMENT
2008 - Ray Robinson, Cycling
2009 - Robyn Boniface, Golf
2010-11 - Sid Cumming, Triathlon
2011-12 - Robyn Boniface, Golf
2012-13 - Erin Criglington, Cycling
2013-14 - Gail Kirkman, Athletics
2014-15 - Erin Criglington, Cycling
2015-16 - Erin Criglington, Cycling
2016-17 - Erin Criglington, Cycling
2017-18 - Robyn Boniface, Golf
2018-19 - Robyn Boniface, Golf
2019-20 - Dwight Grieve, Athletics
2020-21 - Men's Masters Golf Team, Golf
2021-22 - Gail Kirkman, Athletics
2022-23 - Dwight Grieve, Athletics
ROLL OF HONOUR TEAM OF THE YEAR
2001 - Verdon College Senior A Team, Netball
2002 - Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting, Netball
2003 - Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting, Netball
2004 - Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting, Netball
2005 - Southland Rugby Development Team, Rugby
2006 - Southland U19 Netball Team, Netball
2007 - Ascot Park Hotel Southern Sting, Netball
2008 - Southland Senior “A” Netball Team, Netball
2009 - Southland Stags, Rugby
2010-11 - Southland Stags, Rugby
2011-12 - Southland Men’s Interprovincial Golf Team, Golf
2012-13 - Phillipa Gray & Laura Fairweather, Cycling
2013-14 - Zero Fees Southland Sharks, Basketball
2014-15 - Southland Women’s Masters Golf Team, Golf
2015-16 - SIT Zero Fees Sharks, Basketball
2016-17 - Southland Girls’ High School First XV, Rugby
2017-18 - Ascot Park Hotel Southern Steel, Netball
2018-19 - Emma Cumming & Natasha Hansen, Cycling
2019-20 - Southland Elite Men's Team Sprint, Track Cycling
2020-21 - Southland Men's Bowls Team, Bowls
2021-22 - Southland under 17 Boy's Team Sprint, Cycling
2022-23 - Southern Lads, Multisport
ROLL OF HONOUR ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR
1953-54 - Claude Kirkland, Swimming
1954-55 - F.H Hughes, Boxing, Golf & Wrestling
1955-56 - Ollie Henderson, Cycling
1956-57 - John Matheson, Athletics
1957-58 - Pauline Whiteside, Hockey
1958-59 - Norman McLeod, Rugby & other sports
1959-60 - Ronald Gimblett, Badminton
1960-61 - Larry O’Rouke, Association Football
1961-62 - R. W Pollock, Cricket
1962-63 - Albert Pomeroy, Smallbore Rifle Shooting
1963-64 - M C Wilson, Cycling
1964-65 - Stanley E. Smith, Softball
1965-66 - Irene McGregor, Hockey
1966-67 - D.F. Tait, Lawn Bowls
1967-68 - Doreen Hes, Outdoor Basketball
1968-69 - Esther Blackie, Hockey
1969-70 - Eileen Parsons, Bowls
1971 - W.M. Carr, Hockey
1972 - B. Ian Ferguson, Golf (Special Award), Kevin Baker, Association Football
1973 - Stewart Sharp, Rugby
1974 - Arthur Cutler, Cricket
1975 - Tom Shirley, Rugby & Cricket
1976 - George Te Au, Association Football
1977 - Jack Boniface, Indoor Bowls
1978 - Paul Skelt, Badminton
1979 - Russell Cushen, Swimming
1980 - Doug Cowie, Athletics
1981 - Ray Harper, Rugby
1982 - Roy Smith, Bowls
1983 - Graham Sycamore, Cycling
1984 - Stan Adamson, Rowing
1985 - Clive Williams, Rugby
1986 - Jack Proctor, Snooker
1987 - Bill Davidson, Surf Life Saving
1988 - David Bishop, Rugby Referee
1989 - Murray Moreton, Athletics
1990 - Alistair Tait, Rugby
1991 - Bill McLean, Association Football
1992 - Graham Latta, Softball
1993 - Ron & Ngaire Garrett, Table Tennis
1994 - Bruce Ross, Cycling
1995 - Paul Westbury, Rowing
1996 - Robin Jackson, Swimming
1997 - Bob Valentine, Bowls
1998 - Nigel Skelt, Badminton
1999 - Robyn Broughton, Netball
2000 - Laurie Tall, Cycling
2001 - Ewen Pirie, Clay Shooting
2002 - Lyn Sutherland, Swimming
2003 - Tom Pryde, Triathlon
2004 - Paddy O’Brien, Rugby
2005 - Brian McEwan, Athletics
2006 - Esther Price, Swimming
2007 - Alison Cormack, Netball
2008 - Bill Anderson, Rugby
2009 - Keith Brown, Rugby
2010-11 - Bobbi Brown, Netball
2011-12 - Craig Morton, Rugby
2012-13 - David (Ginge) Burnett, Triathlon
2013-14 - Cheryl Officer, Rugby League
2014-15 - Allan Dunn, Cycling
2015-16 - Greg Sheppard, Tennis, Tom O’Connor, Boxing
2016-17 - Mike Hogan, Shearing
2017-18 - Martin Conway, Disc Golf
2018-19 - Nigel Skelt, Badminton
2019-20 - Phil Hartley, Athletics
2020-21 - Elizabeth Henry, Parkrun
2021-22 - Sonya Fleming, Netball
2022-23 - Rex Capil, Softball/Baseball
SOUTHLAND SPORTS AWARDS ROLL OF HONOUR SERVICES TO SPORT
1994 - Lennox Sharp, Soccer, Barry Harcourt, Sport Photography, Colleen Bond, Netball, Peter Adam, Squash
1995 - Dave Bishop, Rugby, Reg Clutterbuck, Athletics, Anne McCracken, Multisport, Bruce Stewart, Sports Broadcasting
1996 - Janice McKercher, Netball, Ray Robinson, Cycling, Matthew Butson, Disabled Skiing, Moira Gerken, Netball
1997 - Robyn Broughton, Netball, Claire Horrell, Tennis & Hockey, Eddie McKenzie, Parafed, Paddy O’Brien, Rugby
1998 - Roger Ramsay, Rugby, Tom O’Connor, Boxing, Jan McAra, Squash
1999 - Russell Haywood, Golf, Jill Bolger, Softball & Basketball
2000-02 - No award made
2003 - Noel & Eleri Griffin, Equestrian
2004 - Sue Rodgers, Athletics, Robyn Boniface, Golf
2005 - Keith Douglas, Motorsport, Graham Sycamore, Cycling
2006 - Ray Harper, Sports Administration
2007 - Ron Garrett, Table Tennis, Peter Tetai - Rugby
2008 - Southern TeamCo (Inaugural Board of Directors), Netball
2009 - Bill Anderson, Rugby, Wendy Jenks, Motorsport
2010 - Nigel Skelt, Badminton, Bruce Ross, Cycling, Tom Pryde, Triathlon, Steven Kennedy, Motorsport
2011 - John Sutton, Swimming, Henry Tudor, Athletics
2012 - Colleen Bond, Netball
2013 - Debbie Hodges, Netball, Mike Piper, Athletics, Peter Sinclair, Rowing, Lynn Sutherland, Swimming
2013-14 - Elaine Karsten, Softball, George Kempton, Rowing, Brian McKenzie, Basketball
2014-15 - David Burgess, Bowls, Tony Dennis, Racing, John O’Connor, Rowing
2015-16 - Judy Gimblett, Tennis, Evan Jones, Athletics, Dave McDonlad, Racing
2016-17 - Russell Everett, Rowing, Donald Hay, Rugby, Marita Soper, Ice Hockey, Richard Wilson, Cricket
2017-18 - Michelle Anderson, Synchronised Swimming, Svend Pederson, Orienteering, Ian Folster, Cricket
2018-19 - Ginge Burnett, Triathlon, BMX & Rugby, Malcolm McKee, Rugby, Equestrian & Tennis, Lance Smith, Athletics, Gerry Ward, Cricket
2019-20 - Leicester Rutledge, Rugby, Jeff Walker, Football, Peter White, Tennis, Angee Shand, Netball
2020-21 - Mary and Tony Ineson, Cycling, Robyn Powell, Marching, Lilian Tudor, Athletics, Roger Eagles, Swimming
2021-22 - Glenn McLeay, Cycling, Allan Faithful, Cricket, Linda Suddaby, Golf, Sean Bellew, Racing.
2022-23 - Mervyn Campbell, Athletics, David Galbraith, Rowing, Wendy Ryan, Hockey.
ROLL OF HONOUR MIKE PIPER TROPHY
2015 - Jordan Rackham, Athletics
2016 - Sammy Murrell, Football
2017 - Elizabeth Reid, Alpine Ski Racing
2018 - Samuel Miller, Cycling
2019 - Josh Burnett, Mountain Biking
2020 - Shakira Mirfin, Rowing
2021 - Liam Hewitt, Golf
2022 - Ronan Shearing, Cycling
2023 - Dean Stewart, Adventure Racing
ROLL OF HONOUR COACH OF THE YEAR
2001 - Robyn Broughton, Netball
2002 - Robyn Broughton, Netball
2003 - Phil Young, Rugby
2004 - Robyn Broughton, Netball
2005 - Daryl Thompson, Rugby, Peter Skelt, Rugby
2006 - Allister Morris, Rowing
2007 - Robyn Broughton, Netball
2008 - Natalie Avellino, Netball
2009 - Simon Culhane, Rugby, David Henderson, Rugby
2010-11 - Sid Cumming, Triathlon
2011-12 - Lance Smith, Athletics
2012-13 - Ross Machejefski, Cycling
2013-14 - Paul Henare, Basketball
2014-15 - Russell Newton, Boxing
2015-16 - Paul Henare, Basketball
2016-17 - Karl Watson, Cycling
2017-18 - Reinga Bloxham, Netball
2018-19 - Reinga Bloxham, Netball
2019-20 - Chris Knight, Athletics
2020-21 - Scott Eade, Touch
2021-22 - Chris Knight, Athletics
2022-23 - Julian Ineson, Cycling
ROLL OF HONOUR JUNIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
1983 - Richard Tapper, Swimming
1984 - Tracey Kennedy, Athletics
1985 - Glenn McLeay, Cycling
1986 - Alan Bunce, Athletics
1987 - Geoff Clark, Athletics
1988 - Joanne Tapper, Swimming
1989 - Andrew Barlow, Cycling
1991 - Eddie Crowe, Athletics
1992 - Mark Fairweather, Squash, Jeremy Raines, Badminton
1993 - Brent Johnson, Cycling
1994 - Shaun Madden, Squash
1995 - Nic Raines, Badminton
1996 - Matthew Randall, Cycling
1997 - Trent Holden, Rowing
1998 - Clarke Dermody, Rugby & Rowing
1999 - Mana Harrison, Rugby & Rugby League
2000 - Simon Jones, Athletics
2001 - Wendy Telfer, Touch, Netball & Softball, Richard Adamson, Swimming
2002 - Jamie Mackintosh, Rugby
2003 - Nathan Cohen, Rowing
2004 - Scarlett Hagen, Downhill Mountain Biking
2005 - Natalie Wiegersma, Swimming, Hayley Crofts, Netball
2006 - Natalie Wiegersma, Swimming
2007 - Eddie Dawkins, Cycling
2008 - Sequoia Cooper, Cycling, Cathy Jordan, Cycling
2009 - Cameron Karwowski, Cycling
2010-11 - Aaron Barclay, Triathlon
2011-12 - Stephanie McKenzie, Cycling
2012-13 - Jacob Duffy, Cricket
2013-14 - Jeremy Presbury, Cycling
2014-15 - Kristen Froude, Rowing
2015-16 - Emma Cumming, Cycling
2016-17 - Alena Saili, Rugby
2017-18 - Tom Sexton, Cycling
2018-19 - Alena Saili, Rugby
2019-20 - Shakira Mirfin, Rowing
2020-21 - Cormac Buchanan, Motorcycle Road Racing
2021-22 - Losa Fifita, Netball
2022-23 - Cormac Buchanan, Motorcycle Road Racing
ROLL OF HONOUR SENIOR SPORTSPERSON OF THE YEAR
1953-54 - Neil Hamilton, Swimming
1954-55 - John Monaghan, Wrestling
1955-56 - Lynley Orbell, Swimming
1956-57 - Paul Skelt, Badminton
1957-58 - John Holloway, Cycling
1958-59 - Gary Anderson, Boxing
1959-60 - Jack Alabaster, Cricket
1960-61 - Robin Archer, Rugby
1961-62 - James McKenzie, Shooting
1962-63 - John Van Leeuwen, Swimming
1963-64 - Peter Robinson, Cycling
1964-65 - Valmai Cullen, Golf
1965-66 - Les Booth, Cycling
1966-67 - Shirley Collins, Tennis
1967-68 - Garth Tattersfield, Softball, Trevor Mayhew, Athletics
1968-69 - John Stott, Athletics & Paraplegic, Neale Thompson, Badminton & Cricket
1969-70 - Mark Treffers, Swimming
1971 - John Purdue, Softball
1972 - Ken Stewart, Rugby
1973 - Robert Anderson, Cricket
1974 - Gren Alabaster, Cricket
1975 - Brett Naylor, Swimming
1976 - Liz Douglas, Golf
1977 - Frank Oliver, Rugby
1978 - Brian McKechnie, Rugby
1979 - Leicester Rutledge, Rugby
1980 - Jamie Campbell, Softball
1981 - Derek Turnbull, Athletics & Veterans, Barry Harcourt, Cycling & Veterans
1982 - Stephen Pokere, Rugby
1983 - Janice Pickett, Shooting
1984 - Paul MacFie, Rugby
1985 - Bill Kane, Bowls, Paul Adams, Golf (Special Award)
1986 - John Campbell, Athletics
1987 - Glenn McLeay, Cycling
1988 - Kevin Burns, Cricket
1989 - Todd Utteridge, Swimming
1990 - Tim Dodds, Shooting
1991 - Sandra Edge, Netball
1992 - Jill MacDonald, Darts
1993 - Jeff Wilson, Rugby & Cricket
1994 - Simon Culhane, Rugby
1995 - Paul Henderson, Rugby
1996 - Leanne Durry, Athletics
1997 - Jane Arnott, Athletics, Glenn McLeay - Cycling
1998 - Matthew Butson, Disabled Skiing, Donna Loffhagen, Netball & Basketball
1999 - Bernice Mene, Netball
2000 - Geoff Jukes, Clay Target Shooting
2001 - Matthew Randall, Cycling
2002 - Matthew Randall, Cycling
2003 - Lesley Nicol, Netball
2004 - Donna Loffhagen, Basketball & Netball
2005 - Adine Wilson, Netball
2006 - Storm Uru, Rowing
2007 - Jimmy Cowan, Rugby
2008 - Colin Waghorn, Trap Shooting
2009 - Storm Uru, Rowing
2010-11 - Nathan Cohen, Rowing
2011-12 - Jimmy Cowan, Rugby
2012-13 - Nathan Cohen, Rowing
2013-14 - Eddie Dawkins, Cycling
2014-15 - Pieter Bulling, Cycling
2015-16 - Eddie Dawkins, Cycling
2016-17 - Genevieve Behrent, Rowing
2017-18 - Wendy Frew, Netball
2018-19 - Tom Scully, Road Cycling
2019-20 - Corbin Strong, Track & Road Cycling
2020-21 - Jacob Duffy, Cricket
2021-22 - Alena Saili, Sevens
2022-23 - Amy Rule, Rugby
ROLL OF HONOUR OFFICIAL OF THE YEAR
2013-14 - Michael Lash, Rugby
2014-15 - Helen Christie, Equestrian
2015-16 - Kristie Simpson, Netball
2016-17 - Barbara Grieve, Olympic Weightlifting
2017-18 - Peter Pasco, Cricket
2018-19 - Kristie Simpson, Netball
2019-20 - Karl McDonald, Rugby
2020-21 - Kristie Simpson, Netball
2021-22 - Barbara Grieve, Olympic Weightlifting
2022-23 - Erin Criglington, Cycling