HISTORICAL RESULTS:
Dates & Venues 2023: Click HERE
Rules/Format: Click HERE
DRAW: Division 1,2 & 3 Round 1 at Matamata: Click HERE
DRAW: Division 1, 2 & 3 Round 2 at Te Awamutu: Click HERE
DRAW: Division 1, 2 & 3 Round 3 at Ngaruawahia; Click HERE
DRAW: Division 1, 2 & 3 Round 4 at Hamilton: Click HERE
DRAW: Division 1, 2 & 3 Round 5 at Tieke Golf Esate: Click HERE
after FINAL ROUND: Click TABLE STANDINGSHERE
ROUND 1 RESULTS @ Matamata February 19th 2023: Division 1 Divsion 2 Division 3
ROUND 2 RESULTS @ Te Awamutu March 2nd 2023: Divison 1 Division 2 Division 3
ROUND 3 RESULTS @ Ngaruawahia March 19th, 2023:REV: Divison 1 Division 2 Division 3
ROUND 4 RESULTS @ Hamilton April 16th, 2023: Division 1 Division 2 Division 3
ROUND 5 RESULTS @ Tieke Golf Estate April 30th, 2023: Division 1 Division 2 Division 3
2023 Waikato District Annual Women's Golf Awards - Held at Tieke Golf Estate, Sunday 30th April, 2023.
2022 Junior Golfer of the Year (U19)- Suwanna McPhee (Cambridge Golf Club)
The player who has achieved the highest and been most consistent throughout the season.
2022 Russell Grace Salver - Michelle Archer (Waikare Golf Club)
Presented to the player who has most wins for team at 2022 Women's Interprovincial. Michelle won 5 games out of 6.
2022 Master Golfer of the Year - Jill Morgan (Cambridge Golf Club) Awarded to the player who scored the highest gross stableford tally at the NZ Women's Masters tournament with 132 points.
2022 Senior Golfer of the year - JOINT WINNERS: Jill Morgan (Cambridge Golf Club) & Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia Golf Club)
Presented to the player who has performed for Waikato most consistently throughout the year in Waikato based events along with representing Waikato nationally.
2022 Waikato Women's player of the year - JOINT WINNERS Jill Morgan (Cambridge Golf Club) & Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia Golf Club)
Presented to the player who has achieved the highest throughout the season. These player both prepresented NZ in the NZ Seniors Trans Tasman Teams event & both performed consistently at the Senior Women's Interprovincials & Masters events.
2022 Women's Championship Pennants
Dates, Venues, Teams (REVISED 01 03 22): Click HERE
FULL DRAW 2022 (REVISED 01 03 2022): Click HERE
Results Game & Match Points Table: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4, FINALS
Round 1 Draws @ Matamata: Div 1: Click HERE Div2: Click HERE Div 3: Click HERE
ROUND 1 RESULTS @ Matamata: Division 1 Divsion 2 Division 3
Round 2 Draw @ Walton: Div 1: Click HERE Div 2: Click HERE Div 3: Click HERE
ROUND 2 RESULTS @ Walton: Division 1 Division 2 Division 3
Round 3 Draw @ Hamilton: Div 1: Click HERE Div 2: Click HERE Div 3: Click HERE
ROUND 3 RESULTS @ Hamilton: Division 1 Divison 2 Divison 3
ROUND 4 Draw @ Ngaruawahia: Div 1: Click HERE Div 2: Click HERE Div 3: Click HERE
ROUND 4 RESULTS @ Ngaruawahia: Division 1 Division 2 Division 3
ROUND 5 Draw @ Te Awamutu: Divi 1: Click HERE Div 2: Click HERE Div 3: Click HERE
ROUND 5 RESULTS @ Te Awamutu: Division 1 Division 2 Division 3
2021 Women's Championship Pennants
Dates, Venues and Draw
Entry Form: Div 1 Div 2/3
Results Table Game Points: Click here
Results Table Match Points: Click here
Division 1 Draw/Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Division 2 Draw/Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
Division 3 Draw/Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
2021 Annual Women's Golf Awards
The awards ceremony was held following the final round of the 2022 Women's Championship Pennants held on Sunday, 10th April at Te Awamutu Golf Club. These awards are for the 2021 Year.
Junior Golfer of the Year - Suwanna McPhee,(Cambridge Golf Club)
Russell Grace Salver - Suwanna McPhee,(Cambridge Golf Club)
Senior Golfer of the Year - Suwanna McPhee,(Cambridge Golf Club)
Waikato Women's Player of the Year: Suwanna McPhee, (Cambridge Golf Club)
Masters Golfer of the Year - Jill Morgan (Cambridge Golf Club)
Photo Credits to: Benjamin Wilson, Good Local Media Ltd.
2020 Women's Championship Pennants
Due to Covid-19 the season was not completed.
Dates, Venues and Draw
Format/Rules
Entry Form: Div 1 Div 2/3
Results Table Game Points: Click here
Results Table Match Points: Click here
Division 1 Draw/Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Division 2 Draw/Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Division 3 Draw/Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
2019 Women's Championship Pennants
Dates, Venues and Draw Amended 19/2/19
Results Table Game Points: Click here
Results Table Match Points: Click here
Round Results
Division 1 Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Finals
Division 2 Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Finals
Division 3 Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5 Round 6
2018 Women's Championship Pennants
2018 Annual Women's Golf Awards
Junior Golfer of the Year - Zahraa Bester (Hamilton Golf Club)
Under 19 as at 12th October. The player who has achieved the highest and been most consistent throughout the season
Russell Grace Salver - Robyn Pellow (Ngaruawahia Golf Club)
Presented to the player who has most wins for team at 2018 Interprovincial. Robyn won 3 games., halved 3 and lost just 1.
Master Golfer of the Year - Jill Morgan (Cambridge Golf Club)
This player scored the highest Gross Stableford during the NZ Women's Masters.
Senior Golfer of the year - Zahraa Bester (Hamilton Golf Club)
Presented to the player who has performed for Waikato most consistently throughout the year in Waikato based events along with representing Waikato nationally.
Waikato Women's player of the year - Robyn Pellow & Jill Morgan (Ngaruawahia & Cambridge Golf Clubs)
Presented to the player who has achieved the highest throughout the season.
Congratulations to Winners:
Division 1: Hamilton Golf Club Photo: L-R Fai Tongdethsri, Tracey mcCarten, Jean McDermott, Taimana Ngakuru, Zoann Huang, Zoe Huang, Zahraa Bester.
Division 2: Riverside Golf Club Photo L-R: Mary Wano, Lesley Peake, Fiona Churstain, Julie Gee.
Division 3: Waikare/Waiterimu Golf Clubs Photo L-R: Debbie Crocker, Sandra Baxendine, Kim Edwards, Malo Duggan.
2018 Dates and Venues
2018 Draw
DRAWS
Division 1 Final Draw: Click here
Division 2 Final Draw: Click here
Division 3 Final Draw: Click here
Results Table Game Points: Click here
Results Table Match Points: Click here
Round Results
Division 1 Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Division 2 Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5
Division 3 Results: Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Round 5