Waipawa 27 Hole (reduced to 18 holes) - 20th June

Gross Winner: Luke Winter

Senior Nett Winner: Dave Lawrence 72, Sam Parker 72, Ben Hobson 73

Junior Nett Winner: Andrew McLean 73, Warren Rodgers 74,

Randall Sheritt 75

Nett Placings: Sacha Pickering, Cory Aramoana, Bruce Wells, Shane Menzies, Lucas Sciascia, Bert Pomana, Murray Gosling, Mark Andrews.

Twos: Kayla Van de Ven

Appraches:

Hastings Golf Centre The Crossing: Kayla Van de Ven

Paul Owen The Island: Kayla Van de Ven

Gifford Devine Barristers & Solicitors The Pah: Andrew McLean

Four Square Supermarkets Railway (Longest Putt): Harry Sciascia

Kitchens and More - Waipawa Sunset: Ben Anderson

Mills Honda & STIHL Shop Waipukurau Standings:

1st: Waipukurau Golf Club

2nd: Porangahau Golf Club

3rd: Onga Onga Golf Club

4th: Takapau Golf Club

5th: Waipawa Golf Club


Pennants 21st March vs Hawke's Bay @ Waipukurau

Won 5.5-3.5

Team: Justin Hinchco, Willie Jensen, Barry Boyd, Simon Whelpton, Dougal MacDonald, Tim Waite 


Pennants 7th March vs Waipukurau @ Dannevirke

Lost 2.5-6.5

Team: Shane Kingston, Willie Jensen, Paul Owen, Justin Hinchco, Dougal MacDonald, Tim Waite 


Summer Cup - Final Results 

Best 3/4 rounds counting


1st - Derek Wild - 144 Stableford Points

2nd - Paul Owen - 143

3rd= - Dave Lawrence, Shane Kingston - 138

5th= - Trevor Barnard, Murray Gosling - 135

7th - Justin Hinchco - 130

8th - Willie Jensen - 117


Club Shootout - December 12th

1st - Barry Boyd

2nd - Tim Waite

3rd - Pip Pearse

4th - Ross Withers


Labour Weekend 27 Hole Stroekplay

Gross Winner & Tounament Champion - Trevor Barnard - 112 Gross

Senior Net - Simon Whelpton - 107 net

Ladies Champion - Wendy Fryer - 114 net

Stableford (Waipawa Results)

1st - Willie Jensen 55

2nd - John Hughes 55

4th - Dave Lawrence 51

5th - Murray Gosling 51

6th - Roger Mole 51

10th - Justin Hinchco

12th - Murray Severinson


Men's Competitions

CORONATION CUP ZONE: 10th/11th OCTOBER

Waipawa     - 5 Points - Beat Napier & Maraenui, Halved OngaOnga, Lost to Karamu - 24.5 wins

Napier         - 4 Points - Beat Maraenui & OngaOnga Lost to Waipawa & Maraenui - 25 wins

Maraenui    - 4 Points - Beat Karamu & OngaOnga Lost to Waipawa & Napier - 23.5 wins

Karamu      - 4 Points - Beat Waipawa & Napier, Lost to Maraenui & OngaOnga -23 wins 

OngaOnga - 3 Points - Beat Karamu Halved Waipawa Lost to Napier & Maraenui - 25 wins


Ladies Competitions:

Ladies Open - 4th June

The senior gross was won by Kathy Olsen from Maraenui.

The senior nett was won by Michelle Libby from Waihi. 

The Junior gross was won by Marilyn Hunter from Waipawa.

The Junior nett was won by Robyn Price of Tepohu

The Tray for the best Waipawa nett was Wendy Fryer.

The nine hole nett was won by Val Blake from Waipukurau.


ASHCOTT: 16th October - Waipawa vs Waipukurau 6.5-1.5

ASHCOTT: 21st October - Waipawa vs Dannevirke 4.5-3.5