RESULTS FOR THE YEAR JUNE 2019 TO MAY 2020
InterClub 2019 - 2020
Due to the Covid 19 restrictions, the 2019-2020 InterClub season is now over. No further rounds will be played. Therefore the winner for the Premium Division is Herne Bay 1 and for Divison Two, Hibiscus Blue.
Auckland Regional Mixed Doubles at Panmure Pioneers - 15th March 2020
Trophy
1st - Paul Dalebroux and Leslie Haines
2nd - Pam Jenkins and Tanel Vahk
3rd= Allan Fletcher and Joanne Lippard, Charles Peni and Aussie Peni
5th= David Lippard and Diana Glamuzina, Robyn Chalmers and Richard Swaney, Seti Mailei and Pa Peni, Ann Shields and Clive Bartleet
Consolante
1st - Tiki Ruta and Jay Newton
2nd - Tom Paulo and Naomi Paulo
3rd= Andre Noel and Virginia Kirk-Smith, Sofia Rowley and John Rowley
5th= Adelys Taraunu and Lani Taraunu, Ian Baker and Angela Maxted, Lorraine Brock and Keelan Noel, Yasmine George and Rafick Koleejan
Plate
1st - Georgio Vakauta and Ruby Vakauta
2nd - Maryan Kennedy and Jacques Calvo
3rd= Lani Mailei and Na'a Pangai Tovo, Betty Geiser and Michael Lacoste.
Over 60s at Epsom Petanque - Saturday 14th March 2020
1st Paul Bickelmann
2nd Maryan V Kennedy
3rd Gaye Wilson
National Triples at Herne Bay - 7th & 8th March 2020
Trophy
1st Allan Fletcher, Pam Jenkins, Seti Mailei
2nd Lee Taffard, Georgio Vakauta, Tiki Ruta
3rd= Jared Handford, Stephane Montel, Andre Noel and Nico Toyne, Morgan Choveaux, Moises Burgos
5th= Tom Paulo, David Peni, Charles Peni; Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson, Annick Le Guen; Mark Richardson, Cathryn Lyall, Phillip Lyall; Bruno Falco, Neville Bensdorp, Glen Glamuzina
Trophy Consolation
1st Richard Browne, Bob Bridge, Brian Westerbeek
2nd David Lippard, Junior Puleitu, Adelys Taraunu
3rd= Robyn Chalmers, Claire Bradburn, Jay Newton and Karen Bensdorp, Nadine Simpson, Diana Glamuzina
5th= Karen Stephen, Chris Taylor, Sutima Paijit; Joanne Lippard, Kathleen Wallace, Sharon Cannon; Ann Hogg, Steve Frampton, Brett McGuire; Angela Maxted, Ann Shields, Ros Morton
Plate
1st Paul Dalebroux, Leslie Haines, Bill Peachey
2nd Naomi Paulo, Lani Taraunu, Maryan Kennedy
3rd= Alain Carpenter, Michelle Maxwell, Chris Murgatroyd and Virginia Kirk-Smith, Nicola Brock, Ruby Vakauta
5th= Trish Biddle-Amaroa, Grant Bray, Shelton Bray and Grant Hackett, Janet Hackett, Clive Bartleet
7th= Arnold Lander, Michael Lacoste, Brenda Reid and Lynnette Gibbs, Ella Harris, Charles Deane
Bowl
1st Selwyn Sainty, Richard Swaney, Rafick Koleejan
2nd John Rowley, Linda Inglis, Bruce Inglis
3rd= Clem Boer, Laurel Priestley, Mike Engle and Yasmin George, Lidya Davis, Errol Anderson
5th Debbie Butler, Vaughan Husband, Jan Guilford
Click here for results after 5 rounds of Swiss on Saturday
National Womens Triples at Herne Bay - 6th March 2020
Trophy
1st Karen Stephen, Chris Taylor, Sutima Paijit
2nd Trish Biddle-Amoroa, Michelle Maxwell, Ann Hogg
3rd =Robyn Chalmers, Claire Bradburn, Jay Newton and Angela Maxted, Ann Shields, Ros Morton
Trophy Consolation
1st Joanne Lippard, Kathleen Wallace, Sharon Cannon
2nd Virginia Kirk-Smith, Lesley Haines, Nicola Brock
3rd=Jean Parley, Margaret Maher, Margaret Penny and Cathryn Lyall, Debbie Butler, Jan Guildford
Plate
1st Christine Strichen, Claire Wilson, Annick Le Guen
2nd Yasmin George, Lidya Davis, Annie Turner
3rd =Lani Taraunu, Lani Mailei, Naomi Paulo and Karen Bensdorp, Nadine Simpson, Diana Glamuzina
Bowl
1st Maryan Kennedy, Linda Inglis, Sofima Rowley
2nd Eileen Lippard, Julie Leadbetter, Marilyn Wakefield
NZ National Shooting and Pointing Competition at Herne Bay - 6th - 8th March 2020
Mens Shooting
1st - Charles Peni
2nd - Andre Noel
Womens Shooting
1st - Sutima Paijit
2nd - Diana Glamuzina
Mens Pointing
1st - Morgan Choveaux
2nd - Richard Browne
Womens Pointing
1st - Chris Taylor
2nd - Ros Morton
Vikings Doubles at Gribblehurst - Sunday 1st March 2020
Trophy
1st Junior Puleitu, Christian Fouquet
2nd Georgio Vakauta, Wai
3rd= Ena Manuireva, Rafick Koleejan
Paul Dalebroux, Clem Boer
5th= Seti Malei, Na'a
Ricardo Swaney, Ian Baker
Lani Malei, Lani Taraunu
Laurell Priestley, Virginia Kirk-Smith
Consolante
1st Joanne Lippard, Allan Fletcher
2nd Clive Bartleet, Charles Deane
3rd= Pam Jenkins, David Lippard
Janet & Grant Hackett
5th= Bob Bridge, Amandine
Robyn Chalmers, Marcos Furtado
Bill & Lynn Peachey
John & Judy Colwill
APA Regional Triples at Herne Bay - Sunday 23rd February 2020
Division 1
1st - Ian Baker, Selwyn Sainty, Richard Swaney
2nd - Allan Fletcher, David Lippard, Tanel Vahk
3rd= Seti Mailei, Andrew Mailei, Lani Taraunu
Yasmine George, Francoise Case, Ian Roberts
5th= Tiki Ruta, Niau Ruta, Georgio Vakauta
Thierry Pannetier, Clem Boer. Laurell Priestley
Jay Newton, Bill Peachey, Bill Lockwood
Diana & Glen Glamuzina, John Taylor
Division 2
1st - Pam Jenkins, Joanne Lippard, Christian Fouquet
2nd - Rafick Koleejan, Errol Anderson, Julie Leadbeater
3rd= Virginia Kirk-Smith, Nicola Brock, Ruby Vakauta
Charles Deane, Rod Walsh, Marcos Furtado
5th= Bob Bridge, Ros Morton, Ann Shields
Paul Delabroux, Leslie Haines, Eileen Lippard
Grant & Janet Hackett, Clive Bartleet
Robyn Chalmers, Lidya Davis, Trish Brown
Division 3
1st - Jean Parley, Margaret Penny, Margaret Maher
2nd - Andre Noel, Keelan Noel, Levi Booth
Mid Week Seniors at Kennedy Park - Thursday 20th February 2020
1st: Clive Bartleet
APA Regional Senior Triples hosted by Northcote at Westend - 16th February 2020
1 Selwyn Sainty, Ian Baker, Bob Bridge
2 Grant Hackett, Janet Hackett, Clive Bartleet
3 Roger Brown, Gael Bosworth, Barbara Parnell
4 Charles Dean, Marcos Furtado, Rod Walsh
5 Jean Parley, Margaret Maher, Margaret Penny
6 Marilynne Wakefield, Diana Glamuzina, Glen Glamuzina
7 Ian Roberts, Errol Anderson, Tricia Brown
8 Lynnette Gibbs, Ann Clayworth, Eileen Lippard
9 Ann Shields, Ros Morton, Julie Leadbetter
10 Paul Dalebroux, Leslie Haines, Ray Pierce
11 Jay Newton, Heather Matthews, Malcolm Wallace
12 Heather Taylor, Richard Marks, Barrie Clayworth
13 Robyn Chalmers, Lidya Davis, Rafick Koleejan
Ryman Healthcare NZ International Triples at Herne Bay - Saturday 1st & Sunday 2nd February 2020
Click here for full results.
Panmure Pioneers Doubles - Saturday 25th-Sunday 26th January 2020
Trophy1st - Heifara & Heremoana (Tahiti)2nd - Bernard & Sam (Tahiti)3rd = Gilles Ly Yeng & Painkoui Luci (Tahiti) = Robert Tumg & Georgio Vakauta (Tahiti/Vikings)5th = Francis T & Francois Fuc (Tahiti) = Jimmy & Zimmaco (Tahiti) = Junior Puletiu & Nico Toyne (Vikings/Wanganui) = Rodolphe & Franco (Tahiti)
Consolonte1st - Paul & Natua (Tahiti)2nd - Christian & Tiki (Herne Bay/ Vikings)3rd = Allan Fletcher & David Lippard (Herne Bay) = Robert U & Romeo Tematah (Tahiti)5th = Andre Noel & Tanel Vark (Kennedy Park/Herne Bay) = Mike & Georges (Tahiti) = Seti Mailei & Tom Paulo (Pioneers) = Tetiamana & Christian ( Tahiti)
Plate1st - Adelys & Lani Taraunu (Pioneers)2nd - Bob Bridge & Richard Browne (Hibiscus/Christchurch)3rd = John & Laurent (Tahiti) = Norbet & Steve (Tahiti)5th = Meherio & Vaitiare (Tahiti) = Paul Dalebroux & Leslie Haines (Stanley/Herne Bay) = Tani Shan & Marie- Claude (Tahiti) = Vaea Maru & Louise (Tahiti)
Bowl1st - Georges Teremate & Eliera Tamahahe (Tahiti)2nd - Tumata & Marie (Tahiti)3rd = Heinarii & Sylvie (Tahiti) = Joanne Lippard & Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay)5th = Debby Butler & Michelle Maxwell (Kapiti) = Kirianu & Moeva (Tahiti) = Rafick & Thierry (Herne Bay) = Ros Morton & Lydia Davis (Herne Bay)
Spoon1st - Brendan Meyer & Annie Turner (Cockle Bay)2nd - Pa Peni & Mateata (Pioneers/Tahiti)3rd = Cherie & Thierry (Vikings/Tahiti) = Mareva & Susanna (Tahiti)5th = Jay & Marconi (Hibiscus) = Yasmine & Errol (Herne Bay)
Vikings Open Triples - Sunday 19th January 2020
Winners: Seti & Leilani Mailei and Na'a
Runners Up: David & Joanne Lippard & Tanel Vahk
Cockle Bay Mixed Doubles - 5th January 2020
Trophy
1st - Virginia Kirk-Smith and Tanel Vahk
2nd - Brendan Meyer and Annie Turner
3= Angela Maxted & Bill Peachey, Robyn Chalmers & Clive Bartleet
5= Ros Morton & Allan Fletcher, Avril Micheal & Cliff Owler , Heather Taylor & Richard Marks, Rita & Peter DeBeer
Plate
1st - Paul Dalebroux and Ann Shields
2nd - Ella Harris and Roger Brown
3= Jeanette Owler & Tony Irvine, Ruth Ellison & Rex Wood
5= Babeth & Philippe Guilleminot, Wyn Wright & Barry Hickman, Shirley Wilson & Tom Deverson
Devonport Doubles - 22nd December 2019
1st - Georgio Vakauta and Tiki Ruta.
2nd - Pam Jenkins and Allan Fletcher.
3rd = David Lippard and Dave Suchaud, Paul Dalebroux and Clem Boer.
Herne Bay Petanque Mixed Doubles - 15th December 2019
Division 1
1st - Maryan Kennedy and Andre Noel
2nd - Pam Jenkins and David Lippard
3rd= Ann shields and Tiki Ruta.
Angela Maxted and Tanel Vahk.
Division 2
1st - Ruby Vakauta and Georgio Vakauta
2nd - Laurell Priestley and Clem Boer
3rd= Linda Inglis and Adelys Taraunu
Heather Taylor and Richard Marks
Division 3
1st - Joanne Lippard and Allan Fletcher
2nd - Ros Morton and Ian Roberts
3rd= Margaret Penny and Christian Fouquet
Leslie Haines and Paul Dalebroux
Division 4
1st - Lynn Peachey and Bill Peachey
2nd - Virginia Kirk-Smith and Thierry Pannetier
3rd= Imelda Mailei and Seti Mailei
Barbara Parnell and Roger Brown
Division 5
1st - Lynnette Gibbs and Clive Bartleet
2nd - Marilynne Wakefield and Frank Pinder
3rd= Lani Taraunu and Bruce Inglis
Annie Turner and Brendan Meyer
5th= Babeth Guilleminot and Philippe Guilleminot Francoise Case and Jean-Louis Conte
Lydia Davis and Kevin Davis
Eileen Lippard and Bill Lockwood
National Senior Doubles at Hibiscus 7th & 8th December 2019
TROPHY
1st David Gatchel (Horowhenua) Lee Tafford (Bayview)
2nd Pam Jenkins (Herne Bay) Ian Baker (Herne Bay)
3rd =Laurel Priestley (Herne Bay) Clem Boer (Herne Bay)
3rd =Arnold Lander (Tauranga) Alain Coulomb (Tauranga)
TROPHY CONSOLATION
1st Sharon Cannon (Bayview) Richard Swaney (Herne Bay)
2nd Ray Pierce (Herne Bay) Bob Bridge (Hibiscus)
3rd =Maryan Kennedy (Tauranga) Jacques Calvo (Tauranga)
3rd =Robyn Chalmers (Herne Bay) Tony Irvine (Cockle Bay
PLATE
1st Paul Dalebroux (Stanley Bay) Lesley Haines (Herne Bay)
2nd Ros Morton (Herne Bay) Lidya Davis (Herne Bay)
3rd =Geoff Greer (Bayview) Denise Bavidge (Bayview)
3rd =Charles Deane (Hibiscus) Marcos Furtado (Hibiscus)
PLATE CONSOLATION
1st Angela Maxted (Herne Bay) Ann Shields (Herne Bay)
2nd Ann Hogg (Horowhenua) Graeme Morris (Masterton)
3rd =Rafick Koleejan (Kapiti) Julie Leadbeater (Northcote)
3rd =Roger Brown (Kennedy Park) Peter Bloom (Kennedy Park
BOWL
1st Barry Hunt (Bayview) Bethne Gardner (Bayview)
2nd Diana Glamuzina (Northote) Karen Bensdorp (Christchurch)
3rd Paul Tamagushiku (Christchurch) Mervyn Wood (Dunedin City)
4th Bob Lenihan (Kennedy Park) Clive Bartleet (Hibiscus)
5thJay Newton (Hibiscus) Bill Peachey (Hibiscus)
6th Charles Brock (Kennedy Park) Glen Glamuzina (Northcote)
7thJohn Rowley (Tauranga) Michael Lacoste (Tauranga)
8th Claire Bradburn (Silverstream) Ngaire Erikssen (Horowhenua)
9th Kay George (Caversham) Joan Instone (Caversham)
Auckland Regional Seniors Doubles Championship at Hibiscus - 24th November 2019
1st Charles Deane & Rod Walsh
2nd Ricardo Swaney & Ian Baker
3rd Glen & Diana Glamuzina
4th Jay Newton & Bill Peachey
Click here for full results
National Mixed Doubles Championship at Kapiti - 4th November 2019
Click here for full results
National Doubles Championship at Kapiti - 3rd November 2019
Click here for full results
National Singles Championship at Kapiti - 2nd November 2019
Auckland Regional Doubles Championship at Panmure Pioneers - 20th October 2019
Championship
1st Andre Noel & Hania Ruta
2nd Tiki Ruta & Niau Ruta
3rd= Allan Fletcher & Tanel Vahk, Glen & Diana Glamuzina
5th= Georgio Vakauta & Junior Pulietu, Shelton Bray & Virginia Kirk-Smith, Joanne Evans & Pam Jenkins, Lani Mailei & Seti Mailei
Plate
1st Ros Morton & Lidya Davis
2nd Lani & Adelys Taraunu
3rd= Paul Dalebroux & Leslie Haines, Margaret Maher & Margaret Penny
5th= Robyn Chalmers & Laurel Priestly, Yasmine George & Marilynne Wakefield, Thierry Pannetier & Clem Boer, Bob Bridge & Errol Anderson
Bowl
1st Jay Newton & Bill Peachey
2nd Jacque Calvo & Maryan Kennedy
3rd= Lynnette Gibbs & Eileen Lippard, Clive Bartleet & Bob Lenihan
5th= Angela Maxted & Ann Shields, Bruce & Linda Inglis, Alain Coulomb & Luis Velocci, Geoff Herd & Betty Geiser
Auckalnd Regional Singles Championship at Panmure Pioneers - 19th October 2019
Championship
1st Georgio Vakauta
2nd Andre Noel
3rd= Allan Fletcher, Tiki Ruta
5th= Seti Mailei, Niau Ruta, Joanne Evans, Paul Bickleman
Plate
1st Thierry Pannetier
2nd Ruby Vakauta
3rd= Lani Taraunu, Ros Morton
5th= Paul Dalebroux, Bob Bridge, Shelton Bray, Brendon Mayer
Bowl
1st Leslie Haines
2nd Jay Newton
3rd Ann Shields
Hooray - a sunny day for the Hibiscus Doubles Tournament - 29th September 2019
1st Charles Peni & Georgio Vakauta
2nd Adelys Taraunu & Tom Paulo
3rd Junior Puleitu & Tanel
4th Ros Morton & Lidya Davis
5th Paul Dalebroux & Leslie Haines
6th Allan Fletcher & David Lippard
7th Ray Pierce & Bill Peachey
Tauranga BoP Petanque - Doubles Tournament - 28th September 2019
Trophy
1st Charles & Aussie Peni
2nd Jean Parley, Margaret Maher
Plate
1st Geoff Herd, Maryan Kennedy
2nd Keelan Noel, Nevaeh Taraunu (Juniors! Didn't they do well)
Shooting
Adelys Taraunu
Best Dress Hat
Leilani Mailei
Chanticleer Cup - Palmerston North Saturday 24th, Sunday 25th August 2019
Saturday: Auckland 20 Wellington 40
Herne Bay Winter Series
1st Clive Bartleet
Mid Week Seniors at Hibiscus - Wednesday 14th August 2019
1st Ray Pierce 4 Wins 37
2nd Ian Roberts 4 Wins 22
3rd Alistair Cammell 3 Wins 26
4th Lynnette Gibbs 3 Wins 17
5th Leslie Haines 3 Wins 14
6th Malcolm Wallace 3 Wins 11
Bastille Day Tournament at Hibiscus - Sunday 14th July 2019
Another rainy day for Bastille Day Tournament at Hibiscus! The last few ends of all finals were played in the pouring rain.
Trophy
1st Allan Fletcher & David Lippard
2nd Tom & Naomi Paulo
3rd= Alan Calderwood & Robyn Chalmers /Virginia Kirk-Smith & Janet Hackett
5th= Colleen & Mike Peake/Jay Newton & Ian Baker,/ Andre & Keelan Noel/ Heather Taylor & Richard Marks
Trophy Consolation
1st John Taylor & Yvonne Bonfrer
2nd Lorraine & Charles Brock
3rd= Lynn & Bill Peachey/Selwyn Sainty & Pam Jenkins
5th= Marcos Furtado & Ella Harris/Bill Lockwood & Bruce Walling/Barrie Clayworth & Margaret Maher/Lani Taraunu & Joanne Evans
Plate
1st Ros Morton & Ian Roberts
2nd Angela Maxted & Ann Shields
3rd= Clive Bartleet & Bob Lenihan/June & Bill Dowds
5th= Julie Leadbeater & Hedley Parker/Richard Swaney & Michael Emerson/Jill Walsh & Malcolm Wallace/Paul Dalebroux & Leslie Haines
Bowl
1st Nicola Brock & Talliah Walsh
2nd Lydia Davis & Roger Brown
3rd= Lynnette Gibbs & Eileen Lippard/Heather Matthews & Maree Kellett
5th= Renee Noel & Keilan Walsh/Rod Walsh & John Jones/Judy & John Colwill/Charles Deane & Wayne Gray withdrew
French Festival Petanque Tournament
Winners Jean-Louis Conte, Diana and Glen Glamuzina
Midweek Seniors (Northcote) - 13 June 2019
1 Diana Glamuzina 3 Wins 19
2= Bill Peachey & Bill Barton 3 Wins 18
4 Roger Brown 3 Wins 16