Champion of Champion Men's Singles
24 September 2023
Winners: Daniel French (Green Island)
Runners-up: Ray Webster (Forbury Pk)
_____________________________________________________
Champion of Champion Womens' Singles
24 September 2023
Winners: Lyn Rance (Green Is)
Runners-up: Shirley Ruthven (Momona)
_____________________________________________________
Champion of Champion Fours
23 September 2023
Winners: Brandon Williams, Kristen Gould, Daryl Gallagher, Shannon Willis (Wakari)
Runners-up: Richard Baird, Rhonda Switalla, Dean Willis, Lyn Baird (Mornington)
_____________________________________________________
Champion of Champion Triples
17 September 2023
Winners: David Webb, John Williams, Bill van der Hoek (Wakari)
Runners-up: Daniel French, Brent Sinclair, Lyn Rance (Green Island)
_____________________________________________________
Champion of Champion Pairs
16 September 2023
Winners: David Webb & John Williams (Wakari)
Runners-up: Brandon Williams & Jacquie Williams (Wakari)
____________________________________________________
Husband & Wife Pairs
10 September 2023
Winners: Bob & Jenny Cowan (Momona)
Runners-up: Brent & Diane Sinclair (Green Island)
_____________________________________________________
Mixed Pairs
10 September 2023
Winners: Lyn Rance & Max Grey (Green Island)
Runners-up: Ann Cottrell & Lance Patterson (Composite)
______________________________________________________
Inter-Provincial Division 1 - Welch Trophy
(1-3 September 2023 in Wellington)
Waikato: 123
Otago: 105.5
Hutt Valley 83.5
Ashburton: 83
North Taranaki: 76
Counties: 69
Full results
______________________________________________________
Otago v Southland
26 August 2023
in Invercargill
Otago A: 27 Match Points, 190 Game Points
Southland A: 29 Match Points, 176 Game Points
==
Otago B: 92 Match Points
Southland B: 76 Match Points
Full results
_____________________________________________________
NZ Mixed Pairs Champions 2023
From NZIB Facebook page:
Otago's Daniel French and Keri Te Tamaki prove time and time again that they are a force to be reckoned with, particularly in the Super Weekend events.
Just last year they were third in the mixed fours and second in the mixed pairs, only narrowly missing out on the gold, so to come back a year later and clinch the title will taste extra sweet.
Their only loss was in the first round TV match against Tauranga's Anthony Oullet and Fiona Keegan, and they had a third round draw against Ashburton's Michael Lawson and Katrina Wealleans.
Lawson and Wealleans had been in the box seat up until a loss in the sixth game. This opened the door for French and Te Tamaki who finished their campaign with four determined wins.
A countback was required to separate first from second place, and it was the Ashburton pairing who fell just short by two ends.
______________________________________________________
Otago Fours
13 August 2023
Winners: N Sinclair, D Sinclair, B Sinclair, Di Sinclair (Green Is)
Runners-up: D Webb, K Gould, T Wood, W van der Hoek (Wakari)
______________________________________________________
South vs North Interisland Match
5 August 2023 in Ashburton
North Island 14 South Island 10
Results: click here
_____________________________________________________
South Island Secondary Schools
29 July 2023
Singles
Winner: Molly Paterson (South Otago High)
Runner-up: Poppy-Jade Katipa (Taieri College)
Pairs
Winners: Clayton Sheppard & Molly Paterson (South Otago High)
Runners-up: Jack Savage & Tyrese Gemmell (Tokomaro High)
_____________________________________________________
Otago Senior Pairs
23 July 2023
Winners: Craig Cowan & Stephne Joyce (Henley)
Runners-up: Barry Cadogan & Keith Ruthven (Momona)
______________________________________________________
Walter Strang Quadrangular
Saturday 22 July 2023
in Dunedin
Ashburton: 45 Match Points, 275 Game Points
Otago: 43 Match Points, 320 Game Points
Sth Canterbury: 43 Match Points, 289 Game Points
North Otago: 14 Match Points, 209 Game Points
Full results: Click here
______________________________________________________
Otago Singles
9 July 2023
Winner: Daniel French (Green Island)
Runner-up: Keri Te Tamaki (Green ISland)
______________________________________________________
Jolly Quadrangular
Saturday 24 June 2023
in Alexandra
Otago: 46 Match Points, 326 Game Points
South Otago: 39 Match Points, 312 Game Points
Central Otago: 44 Match Points, 287 Game Points
North Otago: 15 Match Points, 213 Game Points
Jolly Shield: Otago
Briscoe Trophy (Otago v Sth Otago): Otago
______________________________________________________
NZ Mixed Fours
28 May 2023
Winners: Ray Webster, Brent Sinclair, Ruth Porteous, Jill O'Gorman
Runners-up: Barry Cadogan, Bob Cowan, Shirley Ruthven, Jenny Cowan
Full results - click here
______________________________________________________
Otago Triples
27 May 2023
Winners: B Cadogan, R Keighley, K Ruthven (Momona)
Runners-up: H Bosman, S Derrett, J Pickles (Hillhead)
Full results - click here
______________________________________________________
Womens Eights
20-21 May 2023
in Invercargill
Southland: 116.5 match points
Otago: 114.0 match points
South Otago: 98.5 match points
Timaru-Sth Canterbury: 89.5 match points
Central Otago: 73.0 match points
Composite: 48.5 match points
_____________________________________________________
Otago v Canterbury
13-14 May 2023
Otago: 94 Match Points, 710 Game Points
Canterbury: 74 Match Points, 579 Game Points
Full results: Click here
______________________________________________________
National Henselite Singles
7 May 2023
Winner: Brandon Williams (Wakari)
Runners-up: Ray Webster (Forbury Pk))
Full results: Click here
_____________________________________________________
National Mixed Pairs
6 May 2023
Winners: Daniel French & Keri Te Tamaki (Green Island)
Runners-up: Di & Brent Sinclair (Green Island)
Full results: Click here
_____________________________________________________
Otago v South Otago
30 April 2023
Otago: 96 Match Points, 626 Game Points
South Otago: 44 Match Points, 457 Game Points
Full results: Click here
_______________________________________________________
Otago Pairs
23 April 2023
Winners: Daniel French, Sam Anderson (Green Island)
Full results: Click here
______________________________________________________
Masters Fours
22 April 2023
Winners: Ray Webster, Ruth Porteous, Di Sinclair, Cliff Porteous
Full results: Click here
______________________________________________________
Town v Taieri
19 April 2023
Results: click here
______________________________________________________
Festival Fours
15 April 2023
Winners: D Mosely, R Thorburn, R Switalla, G Thorburn
Full results: Click here
_____________________________________________________