SPORTS PORTAL 

Welcome to the Craighead Sports Portal. For all Sporting Achievements, Acknowledgements, Events, please let Mrs Surridge know as soon as possible so it can be celebrated on the Sports Portal.

Click here to download the sporty app. 

Any questions please contact:

Mrs Diane Surridge (Sports Coordinator)                        Phone: 6842268 or 0272512667                                    [email protected]  


INJURY OR ACCIDENT FORM

https://forms.gle/cPAccLQe69URwsGi8

This form is designed to collect information that occurs when an accident or near miss occurs either on the School grounds or on a School activity that may involve staff, students or members of our community.

 PERMISSION FORMS ​​​​​​

If your daughter is competing competitions coming up, please go to the relevant permission form and submit.

All permission forms are on the above Registration tab.

DRAWS: All draws are under the Draws/Results tab above. 

Click here for the Netball Draw 

Click here for the Basketball Draw 

Click here for the Rugby Draw 

Click here for the Hockey Draw  

Click here for the Touch Draw

Click here for the Volleyball Draw

http://www.scrfu.co.nz/Girls-Rugby​​​​​​​

.

​​​​​​​Rowing


 

Aoraki Cross Country

On a bright and calm day, the Craighead Cross Country team began the secondary school season with a complete display in the annual Aoraki event held over the challenging Ashbury Park course in Timaru. With Craighead athletes winning all three races and the associated teams also gaining first place, Craighead continues to be the place to foster young athletes in the Aoraki region.

There were a number of exciting prospects on display in the junior grades to compliment those more experienced athletes on show. Charlie Nicol held off a charge from the Geraldine High School runner to win the Year 9 race, with Lily Crosbie finishing a creditable 5th place.

However, at the U16 level there is a cluster of athletes that dominated with Ruby Laming (Yr 11) , Kayla Allington (Yr 10) , Ruby Mahuika (Yr 10) and Brooke Thompson (Yr 10) placed first , second , third and fourth respectively, with Megan Alexander (Yr 10) placed seventh.

Completing the sweep was Lydia Giles (Yr 13) with a powerful sprint finish over the Roncalli runner and Faith Coffin (Yr 12) coming third. The key to a complete team performance is the ability to cluster places and with Marissa Shannon (Yr 13) finishing fifth and Emily Caird (Yr 12) eighth, the teams title was Craighead’s.

This was a great start to the season, with the team competing in the Southern Schools Cross Country on Sunday 26th May over the Ashbury Park course once again, before the team travels to Christchurch for the New Zealand Secondary School event on Saturday 15 and Sunday 16 June.

​​​​​​​Rowing

This season Craighead achieved 2 medals at the AON NZ Secondary Schools Rowing Regatta.  The U17 four (Annabelle Talbot, Lily Grant, Lily Richardt, Emily Caird, Tessa Westgarth) got bronze, and the U17 pair (LIly Grant, Emily Caird) won the national title.

Annabelle, Lilly, Lily and Emily were chosen to trial for the South Island team to compete against the North Island, with Emily and Lilly being selected for this team, travelling to Hamilton to compete.

In the fitting finale for the season, Lilly ad Emily were nominated for Team of the Year at the recent South Canterbury Sports Awards for their efforts in the U17 pair. ​​​​​​​

Cycling

Olivia Greenaway-Ewing was recently selected to represent Cycling New Zealand as an Under17 cyclist to be a part of a team of junior New Zealand Cyclists to travel to Malaysia ( Kuala Lumpa ) and take part in racing in the MNCF Malaysian President Cup.

The opportunity and experience for Olivia was amazing and a huge learning curve, as the athletes were away from home for 10 days which consisted of a full-on high-performance sport itinerary.

The team consisted of 25 riders aged 15 –18yrs from both sprint and endurance track disciplines along with 8 Cycling New Zealand staff/ coaches/ mechanics / medics.

7 countries in total were represented at the event and all the races were full fields with the best from each country representing.

The journey started with a 2-day training camp in Cambridge at the grassroots velodrome, which included many hours or training and refining their cycling race craft, cultural education classroom sessions, disassembly and packing of all their own equipment and team equipment to Cycling NZ standards.

On arrival in Malaysia, they then had to assemble their bikes and get into their work. With a total of three days full-on racing ahead.

Olivia had a very successful racing campaign and came away with some great results from such strong fields, with two outstanding podiums.

Team Medal --- Silver Medal – 3km Team Pursuit. The NZ team qualified fastest but were narrowly beaten by Australia by 0.4 sec in the ride off for the gold medal.

Individual medal --- Bronze Medal – Elimination Race- Olivia rode a very smart and strong race and showed why she had been selected for team, finishing strong in 3rd place.

Overall, Olivia really enjoyed the experience and came away with many positives and a few things she can improve on. Having the opportunity to take part in an event at this level has many positive outcomes and she will only grow in in sport and in person following this.

Olivia is very excited as to what opportunities will arise and open for her in the months/ years to come.

Aoraki Cycling

On Wednesday the 8th May, 3 Craighead students competed in Aoraki Cycling at Levels Raceway.

We were lucky enough to have awesome weather and there was a great turn out of riders from all over South Canterbury.

Sophie Burton came away with a 2nd place in both the Time Trial and RoadRace in the Year 7 and 8 Grade.

Zoe Spillane came away with a 2nd in the Time Trial and 3rd inthe Road Race in Over 16yrs category.

Carmina Cabrera-Martin came away with a 4th in both the Road Raceand Time Trial in the Over 16yrs.

To round out the successful day Sophie, Zoe and Carmina rodetogether in the Team Trial, and came away with 1st in the Over 16yr girls category.Zoe Spillane

Year 13

Aoraki Golf

Year 10 Charlotte Low attended the Secondary Schools Aoraki Golf event on Monday 6 May, which was held at the Pleasant Point Golf Club.

The morning of the tournament was very cold and I got to the course early to get set up. Kick off was at 9:08 with my group; one competitor from Timaru Girls and two more from St Kevins, Oamaru.

We finished at around 2:00pm and the Timaru Boys High School team won the team competition.

It was a great day overall all and it was a good experience for me.

Charlotte Low

​​​​​​​Rugby

The Geary Shield was presented to Zoe Parker, the Captain of the First XV in Assembly this week. This game that is played for this Shield will become an annual fixture between Craighead and Columba College, and we are hoping in time it will become one of our many traditions.

It was fitting that the Shield be named after Mr Mick Geary who has given an inordinate amount of voluntary time to Craighead – he has coached teams in the school, helped with working bees, come in and helped on Open Days to name just a few of the activities he has contribute his time to.

It was also fitting that Craighead won the inaugural game of this new competition 35-29, well done girls, and a huge thank you to Mr Geary!

​​​​​​​2024 School Cross Country

·       Minor Runner up: Lauren Crawford

·       Minor Champion: Charlotte Fenn      Morgan  Cup


·       Year 9 Runner up: Lily Crosbie

·       Year 9 Champion: Charlie Nichol      


·       U16 Runner up: Ruby Mahuika

·       U16 Champion: Kayla Allington         


·       U19 Runner up: Faith Coffin

·       U19 Champion: Lydia Giles                  Ian Maxwell Family Cup


The Kayla Cunningham Trophy for the Inter Sports Cross Country Challenge on behalf of Rowing is Annabel Talbot.

Overall Champion House: 1st Te Raki (17.5 points), 2nd Te Uru (16.5), 3rd Te Rawhiti (14), 4th Te Tonga (12)​​​​​​​