BAY OF PLENTY STEAMERS

Bay of Plenty Steamers 2022 Bunnings Warehouse NPC Draw

Round One: vs Wellington, Sunday 7th August, 4.35pm, Sky Stadium, Wellington

Round Two: vs Taranaki, Sunday 14th August, 2.05pm, Tauranga Domain, Tauranga*

Round Three: vs Auckland, Sunday 21st August, 2.05pm, Eden Park, Auckland

Round Four: vs Counties Manukau, Sunday 28th August, 2.05pm, Tauranga Domain, Tauranga*

Round Five: vs Otago, Sunday 4th September, 2.05pm, Forsyth Barr Stadium, Dunedin

Round Six: vs North Harbour, Saturday 10th September, 4.35pm, North Harbour Stadium, North Shore

Round Seven: vs Southland, Sunday 18th September, 2.05pm, Tauranga Domain, Tauranga

Round Eight (Storm Week): vs Hawke’s Bay, Saturday 24th September, 2.04pm, Tauranga Domain, Tauranga

                                                    vs Northland, Wednesday 28th September, 4.05pm, Tauranga Domain, Tauranga

Round Nine: vs Waikato, Sunday 2nd October, 4.35pm, FMG Stadium, Hamilton

*Double Header game with the Bay of Plenty Volcanix team


Purchase Steamers home game tickets online by clicking here!


​​​​​​​Click here to see the full 2022 Bunnings Warehouse NPC draw.

2022 Bay of Plenty Steamers Squad

Aidan Ross (Te Puke Sports) 
Anaru Rangi (Taneatua) 
Benet Kumeroa (Rangiuru) 
Emoni Narawa (Tauranga Sports) 
Gillies Kaka (Whakarewarewa) 
Haereiti Hetet 
Inga Finau (Arataki) – Vice Captain 
Jacob Norris (Tauranga Sports) 
Jamie Dobie 
Jeff Thwaites (Te Puna) 
Joey Walton 
Josh Bartlett (Tauranga Sports) 
Justin Sangster (Te Puna) 
Kaleb Trask (Tauranga Sports) 
Kitiona Vai 
Kohan Herbert (Mount Maunganui) 
Kurt Eklund (Mount Maunganui) - Captain 
Lalomilo Lalomilo (Greerton Marist) 
Leroy Carter (Tauranga Sports) 
Lucas Cashmore (Tauranga Sports) 
Luke Donaldson (Te Puna) 
Manaaki Selby-Rickit (Mount Maunganui) 
Melani Nanai  
Naitoa Ah Kuoi (Whakarewarewa) 
Nic Souchon (Tauranga Sports) 
Nigel Ah Wong (Te Puke Sports)
Nikora Broughton (Rangiuru) 
Pasilio Tosi (Greerton Marist) 
Penitoa Finau (Greerton Marist) 
Roderick Solo (Mount Maunganui) 
Sam Cane (Reporoa) 
Taylor Haugh (Mount Maunganui) 
Te Toiroa Tahuriorangi (Whakarewarewa) 
Tevita Mafileo (Tauranga Sports) 
Veveni Lasaqa (Greerton Marist) 
Wharenui Hawera (Judea) 
Zane Kapeli (Waikite) 
​​​​​​​

2022 Bay of Plenty Steamers Management Group    
Head Coach: Mike Delany    
Forwards Coach: Richard Watt  
Scrum Coach: Pingi Tala'apitaga  
Attack Coach: Damian Karauna  
Skills Coach: James Porter  
Manager: Wayne Brill                                                                                                                       
Assistant Manager: Lisa Appert  
Strength & Conditioning Trainer: Thomas Stebbing     
Assistant Strength & Conditioning Trainer: Scott Joblin  
Physio: Simon Robins  
Assistant Physio: Brandon Olsen 
Doctor: Dr Sophie Thomas 
Video Analyst: Brad Morgan