Our Senior Council has evolved  from two students from each Whānau being appointed to the Council.  Within this Council there was a Senior Executive which consisted of Head Boy and Girl, Chairperson of the Council, Secretary and/or Treasurer, and the Student Representative on the Board of Trustees.  From 2015 we have had a Deputy Head Boy and Girl joining the Council.  

The Teacher in Charge of the Student Council from 2021 is Mr Edwin Small (Deputy Principal).

2019 Senior Council

2018 Senior Council

Taha Hinengaro
(Academic Captains)

Buck - Sidney Simeon
McMahon - Bradley Hartnell
Miller - Cole Carey
Ngarimu - Naomi Taueki-Stott
Trigg - Manaaki Hoepo

Taha Wairua
(Health Captains)

Buck - Jurney Blair
McMahon - Gen Timperley
Miller - Trent Buckingham
Ngarimu - Jaymie Hilton-Jones
Trigg - Te Ao Marama Murray

​​​​​​​Te hā o te Mauri 
​​​​​​​(Culture/Arts Captains)

Buck - Akesa Waitai-Ifopo
McMahon - Wiremu Holmes
Miller - D'Angelo Tahitahi
Ngarimu - Maraea Witana
Trigg - Tahlia Betheras

Senior Executive
​​​​​​​
Deputy Head Boy -
Deputy Head Girl -
Head Boy -
Head Girl -
​​​​​​​Student Rep (2017/2018) -

Taha Tinana
​​​​​​​(Sports Captains)

Buck - Karis Roberts
McMahon - TJ Waitai
Miller - Sam Yates
Ngarimu - Shannon Edwards
Trigg - Ayden Langlands

Taha Whānau 
​​​​​​​
(Service Captains)
Buck - Ruia Itieli
McMahon - Amelie Jennings
Miller - Ashley Ujdur
Ngarimu - Beverly Thompson
Trigg - Katiya Clyde







Jaymie Hilton-Jones
​​​​​Naomi Taueki-Stott
​​​​​​​Sam Yates
​​​​​​​Te Ao Marama (Para) Murray
Nabeel Janif

2017 Senior Council

Buck - Jason Daniel
Buck - Megan McMahon
McMahon - Brody Finlayson
McMahon - Talita Klopper
Miller - Alaska Marsh
Miller - Caleb Ujdur
Ngarimu - Kea Perene
Ngarimu - Naomi Taueki-Stott
Trigg - Javia Maheno
​​​​​​​Trigg - Para Murray

Committee Captains
Taha Hinengaro (Curriculum) - Siobhan Kelly, Jas Parmar
Taha Tinana (Sport) - Jack Doyle, Kara Wallace
Taha Wairua (Health) - Saphyre Florian, Uirakohu Matthews
Taha Whanau (Social) - Danielle Elliott, Savannah Wassink
Te Ha O Te Mauri (Culture) - Tahlia Betheras, Morgan Dolfing

Senior Executive

Deputy Head Boy - Te Kahi Nathan
Deputy Head Girl - Te Oranoa Matthews
Head Boy - Reuben Allen
Head Girl - Te Amohaere Rudolph / Elloise Jennings
​​​​​​​Student Rep (2016/2017) - Te Amohaere Rudolph / Robert Lambourn

2016 Senior Council

Buck - Sadius Cook-Savage
Buck - Reweti Davis
Buck - Camryn Stewart
Buck - Rhyannan Te Wake
McMahon - Tangaroa Kapa
McMahon - Shanay Howard
Miller - Michaela Bell
Miller - Greer Carey
Miller - Spencer Harrison
Miller - Te Amohaere Rudolph
Ngarimu - Grace Hill-Lydiard
Ngarimu - Quintin Moeke
Ngarimu - Kauri Perene
Trigg - Pierce Penewiripo
Trigg - Rosie Walters-Price

Committees
Taha Hinengaro (Curriculum) - Ryan O'Callaghan, Rebecca Tritscher
Taha Tinana (Sport) - Hannah Shalders, Te Rehutai (Tilly) Te Paa
Taha Wairua (Health) - Nina Griffiths, Samantha Peters
Taha Whanau (Social) - Taryn Booth, Bailey Hansford
Te Ha O Te Mauri (Culture) - Parish Booth, Odette Jennings

Senior Executive
​​​​​​​Deputy Head Boy - Reweti Davis
Deputy Head Girl - Michaela Bell
Head Boy - Kauri Perene
Head Girl - Camryn Stewart
Student Rep (2015/16) - Te Amohaere Rudolph

2015 Senior Council

Buck - Valentino Eyer
Buck - Evangeline Liddicoat
Buck - Hinemataroa Makutu
McMahon - Zane Beckett
McMahon - Reagan Rameka (Secretary/Treasurer)
Miller - Sergio Hansen

Miller - Lance Steele
Miller - Malcolm Tatnell
Miller - Te Amohaere Rudolph
Ngarimu - Daniel Crene
Ngarimu - Nita Kaaka
Ngarimu - Shae Subritzky-Clark
Trigg - Stevie Newsome
Trigg - Cole Rumsey
Trigg - Renee Walters

​​​​​​​Senior Executive

Deputy Head Boy - Malcolm Tatnell
Deputy Head Girl - Nita Kaaka (also Chairperson)
Head Boy - Cole Rumsey
Head Girl - Evangeline Liddicoat
Student Rep (2014/15) - Te Amohaere Rudolph


2014 Senior Council

Buck - Billie Davis
Buck - Ellie McMahon
Miller - Ngarongo Mare-Rerekura
Miller - Phoenix Pivac
McMahon - Danielle Busby
McMahon - Morgan Harvey
Ngarimu - Brenna Maxwell
Ngarimu - Joshua Tritscher
Trigg - Fern Smith
Trigg - Cambell Matthews

Senior Executive:

Head Boy - Raymond Morunga
Head Girl - Yasmin De Caigney
Chairperson - Billie Davis
Student Rep (2013/14) - Zane Beckett







​2013 Senior Council

Buck 3: Rita Lennon (Head Girl)
Buck 3: Hohepa Lewer
Buck 7: Zabe Liddicoat
McMahon 1: Laekin Anania (Chairperson)
McMahon 5: Natalie Kosovich
Miller 1: Owen Peters (Treasurer)
Miller 2: Tania Smith (Secretary)
Ngarimu 3: Jane Matthews
Trigg 1: Tipene Lee (Head Boy)
Trigg 3: Ngature Stephens
Trigg 5: Talia Rogers

Senior Executive:

Head Boy - Tipene Lee
Head Girl - Rita Lennon
Chairperson - Laekin Anania
Student Rep (2012/13) - Raymond Morunga

2012 Senior Council

Buck 1: Kelly Davis
Buck 2: Crystal Hale
Buck 5: Maddison Marriott
McMahon 1: Reina Subritzky
McMahon 6: Duncan Bakke
McMahon 7: Anaru Williams
Miller 4: Nicole Corson
Miller 5: Kayne Bell
Ngarimu 1: Danielle Cook
Ngarimu 7: Manuera Allen
Trigg 2: Kii Small
Trigg 5: Dylan Tailby
​​​​​​​Trigg 6: Tyler Leyland (Treasurer)

Senior Executive: 

Head Boy - Anaru Williams
Head Girl - Kelly Davis
Chairperson - Manuera Allen
Student Rep (2011/12) - ​Kii Small


​​​​​​​​​​​​​​

2011 Senior Council

Buck 2 : Marissa Oien 
Buck 3 : Keri Lennon 
Buck 7 : Ashleigh MacGibbon
McMahon 2 : Amy Silva
McMahon 2 : Thomas Snelling
McMahon 6: Duncan Bakke 
McMahon 6: Winsome Tobin (Treasurer) 
Miller 1 : Jamie Seymour
Miller 2 : Sarah Smith
Ngarimu 3 : Trixibelle Swan
Ngarimu 5 : Etana (EJ) Nathan
Trigg 5 : Steva Rumsey (Secretary) 
Trigg 6 : Dennis Waipouri

Senior Executive:

Head Boy - Thomas Snelling
Head Girl - Marissa Oien
Chairperson - Keri Lennon
Student Rep (2010/11) - Duncan Bakke
​​​​​​​

2010 Senior Council

Buck 2 : Jessica Neave
McMahon 1 : Naomi Snelling 
McMahon 1 : Joshua Harvey
McMahon 3 : Amanda Moore
Miller 3 : Danielle Mill (Secretary) 
Miller 3 : Gemma-Lee Fleet 
Miller 5 : Eden Cherrington (Left) 
Miller 5 : Sean Panther 
​​​​​​​Miller 5 : Monte Pawa (Jnr)
Ngarimu 2 : Ashton-Lee Phillips
Ngarimu 4 : Daniel Webster
Trigg 1 : Robert Lee (Treasurer) 
Trigg 7 : Darcy Davis

Senior Executive:

Head Boy - Sean Panther
Head Girl - Gemma-Lee Fleet
Chairperson - Naomi Snelling
Student Rep (2009/10) - Joshua Harvey


​​​​​​​


​​​​​​​

2009 Senior Council

Buck 3 : Louella Dugmore
Buck 6 : Cinnamon Anderson (Secretary)
McMahon 1 : Alana Gray
McMahon 2 : Shaun Murray
McMahon 2 : Jasmin Patrick
McMahon 7 : Jackson Davis
Miller 1 : Cory Seymour
Miller 4 : Charlee Collins
Ngarimu 2 : Megan Satele
Ngarimu 2 : Tyla Stevenson
Ngarimu 7 : Christopher Walker (Treasurer)
Trigg 3 : Moana Billot
Trigg 3 : Darryl Smith

Senior Executive:

Head Boy - Jackson Davis
Head Girl - Tyla Stevenson
​​​​​​​Chairperson - Charlee Collins
Student Rep (2008/2009) - Shaun Murray​​​




​​​​​​​​​​​​​

2008 Senior Council

Buck : Jesse Liddicoat
McMahon : Jessie Anderson
McMahon : William Kosovich
Miller : Brooke Gore
Ngarimu : Emily Craghill
Ngarimu : Jordan Henry-White
Trigg : Larissa Braithwaite
Trigg : Rhiannon Caughey

Senior Executive:

Head Boy : Jesse Liddicoat
Head Girl : Brooke Gore
Chairperson : William Kosovich
Student Rep (2007/2008) - Yan Heere


​​​​​​​


​​​​​​​

2007 Senior Council

Buck : Kayla Travers
Buck : John Ward
McMahon : Albert Laurence
McMahon : Peri Subritzky
Miller : Jaime-Lee Harrison
Miller: Billie Jackson-Bradley
Ngarimu : Hannah King
Ngarimu : Sean Thomas
Ngarimu : Jordana Wyatt
Trigg : Rochelle Braithwaite
Trigg : Kendall Stevenson
Trigg : Shay Wright

Senior Executive:

Head Boy : Shay Wright
Head Girl : Hannah King
Chairperson : Jordana Wyatt
Student Rep (2006/2007) - Luke Langerak

2006 Senior Council

Buck : Bridget Dawson
Buck : Richard Dawson
Buck : Samantha Ewe-Jones
​​​​​​​Buck : John Ward
McMahon : Waata Papali'i-Smith
McMahon : Toby Yuretich
Miller : Sade Fraser
Miller: Raymon Wallace
Ngarimu : Maryn Ashby
Ngarimu : Dinnel Bailey-Gordon
Trigg : Ashlee Peeters
Trigg : Miriam Tailby
Trigg : Mark Tokumaru

Senior Executive:

Head Boy : Mark Tokumaru
Head Girl : Bridget Dawson
Chairperson : Ashlee Peeters
Student Rep (2005/2006) - John Ward

2005 Senior Council

Buck : Margaret Hooper
Buck : Peter Lisle
Buck : Nicole Robson
McMahon : Gavin Beckett
McMahon : Maria Castenada
McMahon : Alexandra Cookson
McMahon : Sharlene Coulston
Miller : Linda Brockbank
Miller : Kelly Paice
Miller : Ocean Reihana
Miller : Margarida Seifert Ferreira 
Ngarimu : Maryn Ashby
Ngarimu : Ellyse Larson Macrae
Trigg : David Savory
Trigg : Kasey Standing
Trigg : Kylee Wiki-Law

Senior Executive:

Head Boy : Hugh Upson
Head Girl : Joanna Campbell 
Chairperson : Megan Naysmith
Student Rep (2004/2005) - Shane Taylor



​​​









2019 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Tipurangi McDowell, Amelie Jennings, Ruia Itieli, Blake Cranch, Joshua Pahl; Jos Spaans, Kel-Al Austin-Reid
MIDDLE ROW: Sydnee Archer,  Marcelle Petera, Sharna-Leigh Job, Theo Van Der Mei, Rangimarie Chapman-Barber, Trent Buckingham, Ana Philip, Tyler Stevenson (TiC) 
FRONT ROW: Lyric Peters, Anna-Maria Parangi, Kaysha Stratton-Adams, Shannon Edmonds,
Manaakitia Hoepo, Harley Adams, Dakota Kingi, Manahuia Nathan
ABSENT: Clifford Armstrong, Kelly Garvin, Adam Pomare, Tahlia Sio-Rogers, TJ Waitai-Roberts

2018 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Katiya Clyde, Jurney Blair, Ashley Ujdur, Amelie Jennings, Akesa Waitai-Ifopo, Tahlia Betheras, Maraea Witana
MIDDLE ROW: Miss Desborough, Manaakitia Hoepo, TJ Waitai-Roberts¸Ruia Itieli, Cole Carey, Wiremu Holmes, 
D’Angelo Tahitahi, Ayden Langlands, Shannon Edwards, Sidney Simeon
FRONT ROW:  Karis Roberts, Dakota Kingi, Beverly Thompson, Naomi Taueki-Stott, Te Ao Marama Murray, Samuel Yates, Jaymie Hilton-Jones, Nabeel Janif, Bradley Hartnell, Trent Buckingham
ABSENT: 
Gen Timperley​​​​​​​

2017 Senior Council (L to R)
BACK ROW: Manaaki Hoepo, Caleb Ujdur, Jack Doyle, Jason Daniel
FOURTH ROW:  Dani Elliott, Meghan McMahon, Kea Perene, Tahlia Betheras,
Siobhan Kelly, Javia Maheno
MIDDLE ROW:  Miss Hayes, Dakota Kingi, Morgan Dolfing, Savannah Wassink,
Uira Matthews, Para Murray, Talita Klopper, Robert Lambourn, Mr Saxon
FRONT ROW:  Saphyre Florian, Legacy Pont-Bellamy, Ora Matthews, Elloise Jennings,
Reuben Allen, TK Nathan, 
Naomi Taueki-Stott, Kara Wallace
ABSENT:  Alaska Marsh, Jas Parmar



​​​​​​​

2016 Senior Council (L to R):
BACK ROW: Spencer Harrison, Bailey Hansford, Reweti Davis, Ryan O'Callaghan,
Pierce Penewiripo, Odette Jennings, Rebecca Tritscher
MIDDLE ROW: Paris Booth, Rosie Walters-Price, Rhyannan Te Wake, Grace HIll-Lydiard, Samantha Peters, Michael Bell, Tilly Te Paa. Ms Natalie Hayes (Snr Council Co-Ordinator)
FRONT ROW: Taryn Booth, Greer Carey, Kauri Perene, Camryn Stewart, Dakota Kingi,
Te Amohaere Rudolph

ABSENT: Sadius Cook-Savage, Nina Griffiths, Shanay Howard, Tangaroa Kapa,
​​​​​​​Quintin Moeke
​​​​​​​





​​​​​​​

2015 Senior Council L to R:
​​​​​​​BACK ROW: Sergio Hansen; Valentino Eyer; Cole Rumsey; Zane Beckett;
Malcolm Tatnell; Daniel Crene
FRONT ROW: Hinemataroa Makutu; Renee Walters; Te Amohaere Rudolph;
Evangeline Liddicoat; Nita Kaaka; Stevie Newsome
Absent: Reagan Rameka

2014 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Ngarongo Mare-Rerekura; Joshua Tritscher; Morgan Harvey;
​Campbell Matthews; Fern Smith; Phoenix Pivac
FRONT ROW: Brenna Maxwell; Billie Davis; Raymond Morunga; Yasmin De-Caigney;

Ellie McMahon; Danielle Busby
​Absent: Zane Beckett

     



​​​​​​​







2013 Senior Council: L to R:

​​​​​​​

2012 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Kii Small; Dylan Tailby, Kayne Bell, Duncan Bakke
MIDDLE ROW: Anaru Williams, Danielle Cook, Crystal Hale, Manuera Allen, Tyler Leyland
​​​​​​​FRONT ROW: Kelly Davis, Maddison Marriott, Reina Subritzky, Nicole Corson
​​​​​​​

2011 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Dennis Waipouri, Etana-John (EJ) Nathan, Thomas Snelling, Jamie Seymour
MIDDLE ROW: Duncan Bakke, Amy Silva, Sarah Smith, Marissa Oien
FRONT ROW: Steva Rumsey, Winsome Tobin, Ashleigh MacGibbon, Trixiebelle Swan,
​​​​​​​Keri Lennon

2010 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Monte Pawa, Joshua Harvey, Robert Lee, Sean Panther, Darcy Davis,
Daniel Webster
FRONT ROW: Jessica Neave, Kelly Job, Danielle Mill, Naomi Snelling, Ashton-Lee Phillips,
Amanda Moore, Gemma-Lee Fleet
​​​​​​​

2009 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Louella Dugmore, Jasmin Patrick, Darryl Smith, Shaun Murray, Cory Seymour,
Megan Satele, Charlee Collins
FRONT ROW: Moana Billot, Cinnamon Anderson, Jackson Davis, Tyla Stevenson, Christopher Walker, Alana Gray

2008 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Chris Stephenson (Teacher in Charge), Yan Heere, William Kosovich,
Emily Craghill
FRONT ROW: Jessie Anderson, Larissa Braithwaite, Brooke Gore, Jesse Liddicoat,
Jordan Henry-White, Rhiannon Caughey​​​​​​

2007 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Luke Langerak, Shay Wright, Sean Thomas, Peri Subritzky, John Ward
FRONT ROW: Kendall Stevenson, Billie Jackson-Bradley, Albert Laurence, Kayla Travers, Jaime-Lee Harrison, Jordana Wyatt
Absent: Rochelle Braithwaite, Hannah King​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​
​​​​​​​

2006 Senior Council: L to R:
BACK ROW: Maryn Ashby, Richard Dawson, Ashlee Peeters; John Ward, Raymon Wallace,
Waata Papali'i-Smith
FRONT ROW: Miriam Tailby, Dinnel Bailey-Gordon, Mark Tokumaru, Bridget Dawson,
​​​​​​​Sade Fraser Samantha Ewe-Jones, Toby Yuretich, William Tailby (Principal)


​​​​​​​