Central League Teams Competition - Meeting Information

Entries

Please note that individual athletes or parents are not to contact Mark Harris about entry for the Central League Comptition and are encouraged to contact their local club administrator for further information.

Covid Rules

​​​​​​​This will be determined closer to the time.

Officials

Officials Meetings will be held at the start of each programme. Officials will be co-ordinated into event teams and allocated walkie talkies for the day where required.

Clubs are reminded they should supply two officials (minimum) to assist with officiating requirements.

Venues

ALL VENUES

Please be aware that any valuables you leave in your vehicles will be at your own risk.

INGLEWOOD

The venue is called TET Stadium, 1 Elliot St, Inglewood.  There is parking around the venue, please be courteous.  There will be no parking wardens or such that will issue you with a ticket.

WHANGANUI

The venue is called Cooks Gardens, Maria Place, Whanganui.  There is parking around the venue, please be courteous.  There may be parking wardens that may issue you with a ticket.

MASTERTON

The venue is called Colin Pugh SportsBowl, Blair Street, Masterton.  There is parking around the venue, please be courteous.  It is unlikely that you will be issued any tickets, but we do suggest you park sensibly to avoid any disappointments at the end of the day.

HASTINGS

The venue is called Mitre 10 Park Hawkes Bay, 42 Percival Road, Hastings.  There is parking around the venue, please be courteous.  There will be no parking wardens or such that will issue you with a ticket.

PALMERSTON NORTH

The venue is called Manawatu Community Athletics Track, Athletic Track Access Dr, Massey University, Palmerston North.  There is parking around the venue, please be courteous.  There will be no parking wardens or such that will issue you with a ticket.

WELLINGTON

The venue is called Newtown Park, Newtown, Wellington.  There is parking around the venue, please be courteous.  There will be parking wardens that will issue you with a ticket, so we suggest you park sensibly.  

Athlete Entry

Entry fees are $5 per athlete.  Clubs are asked to pay for their athletes on the day, or you can make arrangements with the hosts to DD the funds once the event has concluded.  It is expected prompt payment will be made if you are going to DD the funds over.

An entry portal will be sent to all clubs in the lead up to the three events.  If you dont recieve one, please email mark@maharris.co.nz to gain access.  All entries must be completed by the club, individual entries are not accepted.

Spike Length & Type

  • HASTINGS
  • INGLEWOOD
  • WHANGANUI
  • PALMERSTON NORTH
  • MASTERTON - The spike stipulated for the Masterton track is CONE only
  • WELLINGTON
  • The recommended length for track races / Long Jump / Triple Jump is 7mm.
  • The recommended length for High Jump /Javelin is 9mm.

Scoring

The scoring will be based upon the following point’s allocation, with a maximum of 2 Athletes per Club per Event

8 athletes or more                              9, 7, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

7 Athletes                                           8, 6, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

6 Athletes                                           7, 5, 4, 3, 2, 1

5 Athletes                                           6, 4, 3, 2, 1

4 Athletes                                           5, 3, 2, 1

3 athletes                                           4, 2, 1

2 Athletes                                           3, 1

1 Athlete                                             2

To find 2 per Club athletes will be ranked upon performances over the number of heats contested, athletes in heat 2 or more may earm the points if their performance is good enough to rank highly to justify points being allocated.

​​​​​​​Event Rules

All events will be run under World Athletics Rules except for the following:-

  1. Your team will have been allocated bib numbers for each athlete, please ensure all athletes have the correct number on thier hand and when they report to events they can let the officials know their bib number so their result can be recorded correctly.
  2. For field events excluding Pole Vault and High Jump, All athletes have 3 trials with the leading six having three further trials.
  3. An athlete can throw the weight of the implement they may use at the NZ Secondary Schools Champs or as per the World Athletics rules for their age.  This in effect makes the throws a handicap event.
  4. An athlete can request a distance including hurdle heights they may use at the NZ Secondary Schools Champs or as per the World Athletics rules for their age.

Calendar of Events and Results

Live Results can be found here LIVE RESULTS

        2022 Central League Teams Competition Dates and Final Results

        29 October 2022 – Mitre 10 Park Hawkes Bay, 42 Percival Road, Hastings

        • Entries Close 8pm 26 October 2022
        • RESULTS
        • TEAM POINTS

        12 November 2022 – Cooks Gardens, Maria Place, Whanganui

        • Entries Close 8pm 9 November 2022
        • RESULTS
        • TEAM POINTS

        26 November 2022 – Colin Pugh SportsBowl, Blair Street, Masterton

        • Entries Close 8pm 23 November 2022
        • RESULTS
        • TEAM POINTS

        Programme

        After the sucessful event in Palmy, Masterton will run the following events:-

        DISTANCE PROGRAMME
        10.30am               800m
        10.50am               3000m /5000m /walk
        11.20am               1500m

        SPRINTS PROGRAMME
        12.00pm               70/80/100/110mH
        12.30pm               100m
        12.50pm               400m
        1.10pm                 200m
        1.30pm                 Long Hurdles

        JUMPS PROGRAMME
        10.30am               Long Jump Men 
        2.00pm                 High Jump Women/Men
        1.45pm                 Jong Jump Women
        3.00pm                 Triple Jump Women/Men

        THROWS PROGRAMME

        10.30am               Shot Put Women/Men
        12.00pm               Javelin Women/Men
        1.00pm                 Discus Women/Men
        2.30pm                 Hammer Women/Men

        2023 Central League Teams Competition Dates and Final Results (Provisional)

        28 October 2023 – TET Stadium, 1 Elliot St, Inglewood

        • Entries Close 8pm 25 October 2023
        • RESULTS
        • TEAM POINTS

        4 November 2023 – Manawatu Community Athletics Track, Athletic Track Access Dr, Massey University, Palmerston North

        • Entries Close 8pm 1 November 2023
        • RESULTS
        • TEAM POINTS

        18 December 2023 – Colin Pugh SportsBowl, Blair Street, Masterton

        • Entries Close 8pm 15 November 2023
        • RESULTS
        • TEAM POINTS

        TRACK

        12:00 PM 300m Hurdles Women

        12:05 PM 400m Hurdles Women Will not be staged in Palmerston North and Masterton

        12:10 PM 300m Hurdles Men

        12:15 PM 400m Hurdles Men Will not be staged in Palmerston North and Masterton

        12:20 PM 3000m Walk All Grades

        12:45 PM 100m Women

        12:55 PM 100m Men

        Break in the programme for people to leave the venue

        1:05 PM 2k Steeples Women Will not be staged in Palmerston North and Masterton

        1:15 PM 2k Steeples Men Will not be staged in Palmerston North and Masterton

        1:25 PM 400m Women

        1:35 PM 400m Men

        1:45 PM 1500m Women

        1:55 PM 1500m Men

        2:05 PM 4 x 100m Relay Women

        2:10 PM 4 x 100m Relay Men

        Break in the programme for people to leave the venue

        2:50 PM 70mH 80mH Women/Men

        2:53 PM 100mH Women

        2:55 PM 100mH Men

        3:00 PM 110 Hurdles Men

        3:10 PM 800m Women

        3:15 PM 800m Men

        3:30 PM 200m Women

        3:40 PM 200m Men

        4:10 PM 3000m/5000m Women/Men

        4:50 PM 4 x 400m Relay Women/Men

        FIELD

        10:30 AM Hammer Men

        10:30 AM Hammer Women

        11:00 AM Long Jump Men

        12:00 PM High Jump Women

        12:00 PM Pole Vault Women / Men Will not be staged in Palmerston North and Masterton

        12:30 PM Long Jump Women

        1:00 PM Shot Put Men

        1:00 PM Shot Put Women

        2:00 PM Discus Women

        2:00 PM Discus Men

        2:00 PM High Jump Men

        2:30 PM Triple Jump Men

        2:30 PM Triple Jump Women

        3:10 PM Javelin Women / Men