ATHLETICS NELSON TRACK & FIELD 2017-18
Head Coach: Greg Lautenslager (middle distance, distance), 923-2321, [email protected]
Event Coaches: Tony Aikenhead (Motueka, all events), Dennis Kale (Sprints), Brodie Hewlett (Sprints),
Barry Hunt (Track Coach Emeritus)
Workout times: Monday-Friday – 3:30-5:30pm, Saturday – 10:30am-Noon
Subscriptions: Go to athletics.nelson.co.nz to subscribe. You must be registered with a club to compete.
On-line bank payments can be made to 123 165 0198477 00 or cheque to P0 Box 480 Nelson
Twilight Series (All meets start at 6pm)
Wed. Oct. 18 (Opening night – 60m, 100m, 400m, 1,500m, shot, discus, javelin, long jump, high jump)
Fri. Oct. 27 (A) + 600m, 1000m (No 1,500m, mile)
Wed. Nov. 1 (B)
Fri. Nov. 24 (A) + masters mile
Wed. Dec. 13 (B) + 5,000m (Tasman Championship)
Fri. Jan. 12 (A) + Distance Medley Relay
Wed. Jan. 24 (B)
Wed. Feb. 7 (A)
Fri. March 2 (B) + masters mile
Wed. March 21 (A)
A schedule: 60m, 100m, 400m, 1,500m/mile, 80/100m hurdles, shot, triple jump, high jump, relay
B schedule: 100m, 200m, 800m, 3,000m, 300m hurdles, discus, javelin, long jump, 4 x 100m relay
Racewalks and other events added upon request
Interclub Meets
Sat. Nov. 11 – Harold Nelson Classic, Saxton Track
Dec. 1-3 – New Zealand Secondary Schools Athletics Championships, Hastings
Fri., Jan. 19 – Capital Classic, Wellngton
Tues. 23 – Cooks Classic, Whanganui
Jan. 27 – Potts Classic, NZ Junior 3,000m Championships, Hastings
Sat. Feb. 10 – Porritt Classic, Senior 3,000m Championships, Hamilton
Sat. Feb. 17 – Mahar Cup, Nelson
Sat. Feb. 24 – Tasman Athletics Championships
Sat. Feb. 24 – New Zealand 10,000m Championships, Inglewood
March 2-4 – New Zealand Masters Track & Field Championships, Whangarei
March 9-11 - New Zealand Track & Field Championships, Hamilton
March 14 – Tasman Secondary Schools Athletics Championships, Saxton Track
March 23-25– South Island Secondary Schools Track and Field Championships, Timaru
CALIFORNIA TRACK AND FIELD TOUR – March 27 – April 14 – californiatour.co.nz